Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Boys second at Wallace home meet PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Wallace Public Schools
The Wallace Boys track team finished in second place as a team at the Wallace Invite, held on Tuesday, April 22 in Sutherland.  
This is their highest team finish of the year so far, and the girls also had their highest finish at fourth place. The day was a bit windy, but the temperatures were good and the Wildcats set several season bests and 12 personal bests.   
Several athletes also ran their best splits of the season on their relays.  
Some of the highlights for the Wildcats included:  Tanner Clough’s first place finish in the 1600 and 3200 meters, the first and second place finishes by Landon Swedberg and Josh May in the discus, and Clough and Dillon Koop in the 1600; the first place 4x800 m relay by Clough, Koop, Swedberg, and Robbie Nelson; and the girls 4x400 m relay of Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, and Myah McConnell that cut 12 seconds off of their season best time.
Several of the Wildcats also had performances earning Super Cat Award points. Those who earned their award on Tuesday are Hayley Storm and Madisen Messersmith.   
The next meet for the Wildcats will be the RPAC conference meet in Bertrand, with the first session of field events beginning at 11 a.m.  
This will be a tough meet with all 14 conference teams in attendance, but it will be a good chance to improve marks and to prepare for the District meet.  
Girls Results
Team Points
1st Mullen 123; 2nd Anselmo-Merna 99; 3rd Creek Valley 92; 4th Wallace 51; 5th South Platte 48; 6th Maywood 42; 7th Paxton 30;      8th Stapleton-McPherson County; 9th Arthur County
Individual Results
100 – 3rd Maggie May, WAL, 14.10; 1st J. Lovitt, MUL, 13.30
200 – 5th Hayley Storm, WAL, 30.20; 1st J. Lovitt, MUL, 26.90
400 – 2nd Maggie May, WAL, 1:05.00; 1st J. Lovitt, MUL, 1:04.30
800 – 4th Alexandria Lundvall, WAL, 2:55.90; 1st A. Burr, CV, 2:36.90
1600 – 5th Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 6:18.60; 1st E. Cramer, AM, 5:54.40
3200 – 4th Myah McConnell, WAL, 14:28.90; 1st E. Cramer, AM, 12:39.40
100H – 1st T. Cooley, MUL, 17.20
300H – 1st T. Cooley, MUL, 49.00
4x100 Relay  - 1st Mullen, 55.20
4x400 Relay – 2nd Wallace (Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Myah McConnell), 4:42.30; 1st Creek Valley, 4:35.40
4x800 Relay – 2nd Wallace (Myah McConnell, Alexandria Lundvall, Paige Aylward, Madisen Messersmith), 11:29.80; 1st Stapleton-McPherson County, 11:15.30
Long Jump – 4th Hayley Storm, WAL, 13’9”; 5th Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 13’5.75”;  1st T. Myers, AM, 15’8”
Shot Put – 1st E. Holz, PAX, 34’0.5”
Discus – 1st M. Max, AM, 123’5”
Triple Jump – 5th Hayley Storm, WAL, 28’11”; 1st T. Myers, AM, 32’11.75”
High Jump – 1st A. Vinton, MUL, 4’10”
Pole Vault – 1st T. Hill, SP, 8’6”
Boys Results
Team Points
1st Paxton 102; 2nd Wallace 82; 3rd Anselmo-Merna 81; 4th Mullen 74; 5th Stapleton-McPherson County 59; 6th Maywood 50; 7th South Platte 35; 8th Arthur County 20; 9th Creek Valley 16
Individual Results
100 – 3rd Collin Swedberg, WAL, 11.50; 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.10
200 – 5th Collin Swedberg, WAL, 24.20; 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 22.90
400 – 4th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 54.50; 1st K. Kopetzky, SP, 53.80
800 – 5th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 2:20.30; 1st B. Gerlach, MAY, 2:15.60
1600 – 1st Tanner Clough, WAL, 5:06.70; 2nd Dillon Koop, 5:13.40
3200 – 1st Tanner Clough, WAL, 11:10.60
110H – 1st L. Moore, MUL, 15.60
300H – 1st B. McMillin, MUL, 42.00
4x100 Relay – 1st Paxton, 44.80
4x400 Relay – 3rd Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Landon Swedberg, Josh May, Tanner Clough), 3:57.00; 1st Mullen, 3:48.00
4x800 Relay – 1st Wallace (Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Robbie Nelson, Tanner Clough), 9:08.30
Long Jump – 3rd Collin Swedberg, WAL, 18’7”; 1st A. Helmer, AC, 19’3”
Shot Put – 1st T. Spies, MUL, 44’10”
Discus – 1st Landon Swedberg, WAL, 141’2.5”; 2nd Josh May, WAL, 136’2.5”
Triple Jump – 1st R. Halouska, AM, 40’0.5”
High Jump – 1st L. Fowler, SMC, 5’10”
Pole Vault – 1st J. Dickmander, SP, 12’0”
Personal Bests
Dillon Koop – 1600 5:13.40
Josh May – Shot Put 41’4”, Discus 136’2.5”
Robbie Nelson – High Jump 5’0”
Landon Swedberg – Discus 141’2.5”
Hayden Woodcox – 400 54.50, 800 2:20.30
Alexandria Lundvall – 800 2:55.90
Maggie May – 400 1:05.00
Myah McConnell – 3200 14:28.90
Madisen Messersmith – 1600 6:18.60
Hayley Storm – 200 30.20