Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

25 track and field medals return with Plainsmen PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
The boys and girls track teams from Perkins County Schools brought home 25 medals from the Panther Invitational on April 21 in Hershey.
Taking the championship individually was Ashley Kemling in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:31.90.
Top place for the boys 4x400 relay went to the Perkins County team of Rafael Mora, Michael York, Elliot Carlson and Brody Prante who ran the race in 3:39.0.
The Perkins County girls placed fifth as a team with 56 points in a field of seven schools who competed, four of which had JV teams.
St. Patrick’s won the invitational in the girls division with 122 points.
The boys scored 68 points that put them in sixth place. South Loup placed at the top with 112.75 points.     

Girls Results
100 meter dash-1st K. Jussell, Chase Co., 12.80
200 meter dash-1st J. Schuster, Sutherland, 28.90
400 meter dash-2nd Ashley Kemling, 1:06.00; 3rd Courtney McClenahan, 1:08.30; 4th Krystal Gaar, 1:08.60; 1st K. Smith, Chase Co., 1:05.60
800 meter run-1st Ashley Kemling, 2:31.90
1600 meter run-3rd Ashley Kemling, 6:04.20, 1st M. O’Malley, St. Pat’s, 5:54.00
3200 meter run-1st M. O’Malley, St. Pat’s, 12:44.90
100 meter hurdles-1st E. Baldridge, Hershey, 16.30
300 meter hurdles-1st K. Jussel, Chase Co., 48.50
4x100 meter relay-1st Hershey, 53.20
4x100 meter relay powderpuff-4th Perkins Co., 1:06.80 (Tori Osler, Shania Metcalf, Carlie Waitley, Kalyn Hahn); 5th Perkins Co. JV, 1:06:90 (Rebecca, Johnson, Michelle Skeels Debbie Dahlkoetter, Taylor Walter); 1st Chase Co., 58.70
4x400 relay-5th Perkins Co., 4:48.00 (Jessie Woodmancy, Krystal Gaar, Jessi Hoffert, Katie Rowley); 1st Hershey, 4:20.70
4x800 relay-1st St. Pat’s, 11:15.60
High jump-5th Tanya Metcalf, 4’4”; 1st H. Fleecs, Sutherland, 4’10”
Pole vault-5th Jessi Hoffert, 7’0”; 1st H. Fleecs, Sutherland, 8’0”
Long jump-5th Kimberly Cook, 14’4.25”; 1st W. Rongisch, Sutherland, 15’3”
Triple jump-3rd Courtney McClenahan, 29’10”; 1st D. Miller, Sutherland, 31’3.50”
Shot put-6th Shania Metcalf, 30’9”; 1st J. Payne, Hershey, 41’3” (new record)
Discus throw-4th Jessica Day, 98’5”; 1st J. Payne, Hershey, 111’6”
Girls Team Results
1. St. Pat’s....................................122
2. Sutherland...............................117
3. Hershey.................................115.5
4. Chase Co..................................103
5. Perkins Co..........................56
6. South Loup...........................25.50
7. Perkins Co JV.......................8
8. Chase Co. JV...............................6
9. Garden Co...................................1
10.Sutherland JV............................0
11. Hershey JV................................0
Boys Results
100 meter dash-3rd Rafael Mora, 11.40; 1st G. Blomstedt, Sutherland, 11.10 (new record)
200 meter dash-1st G. Blomstedt, Sutherland, 23.80
400 meter dash-2nd Rafael Mora, 55.20; 5th Brody Prante, 56.80; 1st L. Holmes, Sutherland, 53.20        800 meter run-1st L. Holmes, Sutherland, 2:06.90
1600 meter run-1st T. Talbott, Chase Co., 4:52.70 (new record)
3200 meter run-1st K. Pierce, South Loup, 11:23.00
110 meter hurdles-2nd Michael York, 15.80; 1st L. Glendy, South Loup, 15.70
300 meter hurdles-2nd Michael York, 42.70; 1st L. Glendy, South Loup, 41.50 (new record)
4x100 meter relay-2nd Perkins Co., 46.00 (Quinton Hite, Rafael Mora, Brody Prante, Michael York); 1st South Loup, 45.90
4x100 meter relay weightman’s-5th Perkins Co., 54.30 (Tyrone Summers, Chad Fosbinder, Vinny Ross, Jeremy Smith); 1st St. Pat’s, 49.80
4x400 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 3:39.00 (Rafael Mora, Michael York, Elliot Carlson, Brody Prante)
4x800 meter relay-5th Perkins Co., 10:31.70 (Brendon Barry, Seth Burge, Riley Kosmicki, Robert Engel); 1st Chase Co., 8:50.0
High jump-1st K. McLaughlin, Garden Co., 6’2” (new record)
Pole vault-1st T. Frederick, Hershey, 12’6”
Long jump-3rd Elliot Carlson, 18’9.5”; 1st T. Cline, South Loup, 20’4”
Triple jump-6th Elliot Carlson, 38’; 1st D. Regier, Chase Co., 40’1”
Shot put-5th Vinny Ross, 43’7.5”; 1st D. Bowers, South Loup, 48’5” (new record)
Discus throw-4th Vinny Ross, 113’7”; 1st L. Bauerle, Chase Co., 128’7”
Boys Team Results
1. South Loup.........................112.75
2.St. Pat’s.......................................90
3. Sutherland............................76.75
4. Hershey................................ 72.75
5. Chase Co...............................71.75
6. Perkins Co..........................68
7. Garden Co.................................64
8. Chase Co. JV...............................1
9. Sutherland JV.............................0
10. Perkins Co. JV....................0
11. Hershey JV................................0
11. St. Pat’s J.V................................0

Next Meet
Hershey will also host SPVA competition this Friday, April 29, beginning at 1:30 MDT.
The Best of the Midwest will be held at Sutherland on Tuesday, May 3, beginning at 2 p.m. MDT.