Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County runners host SPVA cross country PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff

The Perkins County Invitational and South Platte Valley Association cross country competition were hosted by Perkins County on Thursday, Oct. 8. The race is run once, but scored twice to tabulate statistics for the two competitions.
A brisk day that threatened rain made the participants bundle up for their run through the Grant Golf Course.
In SPVA action, Perkins County girls were second with a team score of 30, behind North Platte St. Pat’s with 15 points.
“I was thrilled for the girls,” said Coach Paula Wurst. “It is nice for them to be SPVA runners up. They are running their best times at the right time, with district this week.”
Coming in second place with a time of 17:12 was Ashley Kemling of Perkins County. Senior Lady Plainsman Brooke Poppe finished ninth in 19:03. Both girls were slightly short of their best times.
Jessi Hoffert and Krystal Gaar both ran season personal records.
On the boys’ side, Perkins County finished in third place at SPVA, with Rassel Hausman finishing in the fourth place spot with a time of 18:53.
“Rassel ran a fantastic race, running with the lead pack by the first half mile, and finishing a strong fourth,” said Wurst. “He and Kyle Bottom (Chase County) worked well together, encouraging each other throughout the race.”
Markus Wehrmann, Jake Sexson and Seth Burge  also worked well together, Wurst said. “I am excited to see their strong pack developing.”
Brian Krajewski ran one of his strongest races of the year and Pierre Schmitt finished well in spite of an injury. Mark Hanson and Zac White also had fine races, Wurst said.
She hopes to see Josh Sexson, who has been battling injury and illness, healthy by districts on Thursday.
SPVA
Girls’ Team Scores:
1. North Platte St. Pats    15
2.  Perkins County    30
3.  Chase County    49
4.  Hershey    49
Maxwell      nts
Sutherland    nts
Girls’ Individual Results:
(top 10 medalists)
1. Mandy O’Malley, NPSP    16:14
2. Ashley Kemling, PC    17:12
3. Magie Vinton, NPSP    18:01
4. Erin Baldridge, Her    18:04
5. Megan Niesen, NPSP    18:53
6. Emmie Keenan, NPSP    18:56
7. Shelbi Burke, Suth    18:56
8. Shayna Allberry, NPSP    18:58
9. Brooke Poppe, PC    19:03
10. Kacia Smith, CC    19:06
Other PC Finishers
(out of 23 runners)
12.  Jessi Hoffert    19:33
13. Krystal Gaar    19:40
Boys’ Team Scores:
1. Chase County    26
2. North Platte St. Pats    30
3. Perkins County    45
4. Maxwell    58
5. Sutherland    64
Hershey    NTS
Boys’ Individual Results
(top 10 medalists)
1. Tyler Talbot, CC    18:05
2. Sean O’Malley, NPSP    18:18
3. Kyle Bottom, CC    18:49
4. Rassel Hausman, PC    18:53
5. Kevin Cosman, NPSP    19:19
6. P. Troshynski, NPSP    19:32
7. Jon Machacek, Suth    19:45
8. Alec Spady, CC    20:02
9. Michael Osbon, Max    20:15
10. Taylor Staggs, Suth    20:18
Other PC Finishers
(out of 33 runners)
12. Markus Wehrmann     20:36
13. Jake Sexson    20:38
16. Seth Burge    20:51
19. Brian Krajewski    22:02
24. Pierre Schmitt    22:10
26. Mark Hanson    23:38
30. Zac White    26:20

Perkins County Invite
Scores for the Perkins County Invite were similar to SPVA placings as girls again finished in the second place spot, with Ashley Kemling maintaining her second place finish. Brooke Poppe dropped out of the top 10, to finish 12th.
Boys were third as well at the Perkins County Invite, and Rassel Hausman fourth individually.
Girls’ Team Scores
1. North Platte St. Pats    15
2.  Perkins County    31
3.  Chase County    52
4.  Hershey    56
5.  Crawford    70
Maxwell      nts
Sutherland    nts
South    nts
Girls’ Individual Results:
(top 10 medalists)
1. Mandy O’Malley, NPSP    16:14
2. Ashley Kemling, PC    17:12
3. Kalli Cole, SP    17:41
4. Magie Vinton, NPSP    18:01
5. Erin Baldridge, Her    18:04
6. Heather Sauers, SP    18:48
7. Megan Niesen, NPSP    18:53
8. Emmie Keenan, NPSP    18:56
9. Shelbi Burke, Suth    18:56
10. S. Allberry, NPSP    18:58
Other PC Finishers
(out of 30 runners)
12. Brooke Poppe    19:03
15.  Jessi Hoffert    19:33
17. Krystal Gaar    19:40
Boys’ Team Scores:
1. Chase County    26
2. North Platte St. Pats    30
3. Perkins County    45
4. Maxwell    58
5. Sutherland    64
--Hershey    nts
--Crawford    nts
Boys’ Individual Results
(top 10 medalists)
1. Tyler Talbot, CC    18:05
2. Sean O’Malley, NPSP    18:18
3. Kyle Bottom, CC    18:49
4. Rassel Hausman, PC    18:53
5. Kevin Cosman, NPSP    19:19
6. P. Troshynski, NPSP    19:32
7. Jon Machacek, Suth    19:45
8. D. Stansbury, Craw    20:00
9. Alec Spady, CC    20:02
10. Michael Osbon, Max    20:15
Other PC Finishers
(out of 35 runners)
13. Markus Wehrmann     20:36
14. Jake Sexson    20:38
17. Seth Burge    20:51
20. Brian Krajewski    22:02
25. Pierre Schmitt    22:10
27. Mark Hanson    23:38
32. Zac White    26:20
Next Action
Districts will be hosted by the Plainsmen at the Grant Golf Course today (Thursday, Oct. 15). Girls will run at 3 p.m.; boys at 3:30. The top three district teams and top 15 individuals qualify for state.