Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats have great showing at Sutherland PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Wallace track coach
The Wallace Wildcats set 16 new personal best marks at the Sutherland Invitational on Thursday, April 17.  
Wallace was one of the 11 teams at the meet, others included:  Perkins County, Chase County, North Platte St. Pat’s, Hershey, and Wauneta-Palisade.  
Also at the meet were several schools from the D-10 District that the Wildcats will be competing against later on this season for a trip to the state meet.  Those schools included:  Paxton, Brady, Hyannis, Sutherland, and Arthur County.  
This meet offered a good chance to see how the district is stacking up.  
Highlight performances of the day included the gold medal finish by the boys 4x800 M relay team of Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, and Tanner Clough; three Wildcats made the finals of the discus with two personal bests and two places by Landon Swedberg, Josh May, and Shane Anders; and Hayden Woodcox placed in the 400 out of one of the slower heats with a personal best time.  
Several of the Wildcats also gave performances to earn their Super Cat award, including:  Shane Anders, Tanner Clough, Josh May, Collin Swedberg, and Landon Swedberg.  
Sutherland Invitational, April 17, Sutherland
Girls Results
1st Chase County 176.5 points, 2nd North Platte St. Pat’s 66.5 points
8th Wallace 23 points.
100 - 1st J. Schuster, SUT, 13.50
200 - 5th Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 30.10; 1st S. McClellan, BRD, 28.00
400 - 3rd Maggie May, WAL, 1:05.50; 1st T. McNair, CC, 1:02.50
800 - 1st D. Reinke, CC, 2:29.90
1600 - 1st P. Spady, CC, 6:02.10
3200 - 5th Myah McConnell, WAL, 15:31.60; 1st P. Spady, CC, 12:59.20
100H - 1st K. Jussel, CC, 16.40
300H - 1st K. Jussel, CC, 48.90
Long Jump - 4th Hayley Storm, WAL, 14’1”; 1st S. McClellan, BRD, 16’1/4”
Shot Put - 1st V. Cervantes, CC, 35’8 3/4”
Discus - 1st J. Koellner, CC, 114’2”
Triple Jump - 6th Hayley Storm, WAL, 29’1”; 1st E. Nozicka, SP, 31’6 1/2”
High Jump - 1st J. Palmer, BRD, 5’0”
Pole Vault - 1st K. Stokey, SUT, 10’0”
4x100 Relay - 1st Chase County, 54.50
4x400 Relay - 5th Wallace (Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Myah McConnell), 4:47.50; 1st Chase County, 4:27.90
4x800 Relay - 3rd Wallace (Myah McConnell, Alexandria Lundvall, Paige Aylward, Madisen Messersmith), 11:47.30; 1st North Platte St. Pat’s, 11:33.30

Boys Results
1st Chase County 115 points, 2nd North Platte St. Pat’s 92.5 points
6th Wallace 46 points
Long Jump - 3rd Collin Swedberg, WAL, 19’1”; 1st C. Merrill, PAX, 19’1 1/2”
Shot Put - 1st J. Wallin, CC, 50’9 1/2”
Discus - 3rd Landon Swedberg, WAL, 136’9”; 6th Josh May, 130’11”; 1st A. Harms, SP, 156’9”
Triple Jump - 1st D. Sis, PC, 41’3/4”
High Jump - 1st T. Luhrs, CC, 6’0”
Pole Vault - 1st D. McClellan, SP, 13’0”
100 - 4th Collin Swedberg, WAL, 11.5; 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.3
200 - 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 23.00
400 - 5th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 55.40; 1st D. Sis, PC, 52.90
800 - 1st W. Anderjeska, WP, 2:08.60
1600 - 3rd Tanner Clough, WAL, 5:06.30; 1st W. Anderjeska, WP, 5:00.60
3200 - 3rd Tanner Clough, WAL, 11:09.00; 6th Dillon Koop, WAL, 11:25.00; 1st H. Dreiling, CC, 10:54.90
110H - 1st E. Roe, BRD, 15.90
300H - 1st K. German, CC, 41.50
4x100 Relay - 1st Paxton, 44.90
4x400 Relay - 4th Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Tanner Clough), 3:50.40; 1st Chase County, 3:41.10
4x800 Relay - 1st Wallace (Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Tanner Clough), 9:11.90

Personal Bests
Erick Amaya - 100 14.3, 200 30.8
Shane Anders - Discus 128’0”
Quintin Garrison - 200 28.0, 400 1:04.30, High Jump 5’0”
Josh May - Shot Put 40’5”
Collin Swedberg - 100 11.4, 200 24.2
Landon Swedberg - Discus 135’5”
Hayden Woodcox - 400 55.40, 800 2:21.4
Bridgett Anders - 300H 59.2
Madisyn Cutler - 200 36.2