Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wallace Wildcats begin season at Perkins County Invite Thursday PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
The Wallace Wildcats opened their 2013 season at the Perkins County Quad on Thursday, March 21. The Wildcats were one of four teams involved: Perkins County, Wauneta-Palisade, South Platte, and Wallace.
This meet provided a great opportunity for athletes to set initial marks in their events for the season, and it also provided a low key opening to get the nerves out before our first team-scored meet of the season on Thursday, March 28 in Sutherland.
This track meet was different because no individual medals were given or team scores kept. Also, there were no finals, and no limit on the number of athletes from a school in an event.
The Wildcats were missing several members of the team due to State Speech, but the athletes who competed on Thursday set several personal bests.
A highlight of the meet was sophomore Juan Gomez winning the 3200m run and improving his time from last year by 20 seconds. Junior Shane Anders set three personal bests in the shot, discus, and 100m dash. Individual results from the meet are listed below.
Girls Results
100 meter dash– 1st K. Hanson, PC, 14.10
200 meter dash–1st C. McClenahan, PC, 29.70
400 meter dash–1st K. Hoffert, PC, 1:10.70
800 meter run–4th Paige Aylward, Wallace, 3:00.70; 1st S. Schrotberger, PC, 2:44.20
1600 meter run–1st A. Wolford, SP, 6:55.80
3200 meter run–4th Mickayla Sheets, Wallace, 15:30.70; 1st M. Curtis, PC, 14:22.30
100 meter hurdles–1st A. Dickmander, SP, 20.40
300 meter hurdles–1st Z. Buntain, SP, 57.50
400 meter relay–1st Perkins County, 56.0
1600 meter relay–2nd Wallace (Sara Hubbard, Mickayla Sheets, Abbey Rohde, Paige Aylward), 5:07.10; 1st South Platte, 4:57.80
3200 meter relay–1st Perkins County, 11:19.10
Shot put–1st S. Metcalf, PC, 33’0.25”
Discus–4th Abbey Rohde, Wallace, 86’10”; 1st S. Metcalf, PC, 101’10”
Pole vault–1st K. Hoffert, PC, 8’0”
Long jump–1st Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 13’3”; 3rd Hayley Storm, Wallace, 12’3.5”
Triple jump–2nd Hayley Storm, Wallace, 28’7”; 1st C. McClenahan, PC, 30’3.25”
Boys Results
100 meter dash–4th Jose Arvizo, Wallace, 12.60; 6th Shane Anders, Wallace, 13.00; 1st M. Sestak, PC, 11.80
200 meter dash–1st M. Sestak, PC, 24.10
400 meter dash–1st K. Kopetzky, SP, 54.70
800 meter run–2nd Andrew Gardner, Wallace, 2:29.50; 5th Taylor Nielson, Wallace, 2:46.20; 1st J. Maris, WP, 2:18.50
1600 meter run–3rd Juan Gomez, Wallace, 5:35.70; 1st J. Maris, WP, 5:05.70
3200 meter run–1st Juan Gomez, Wallace, 12:22.60
110 meter hurdles–1st H. Coats, PC, 20.00
300 meter hurdles–1st H. Coats, PC, 49.00
400 meter relay–3rd Wallace (Josh May, Shane Anders, Hayden Woodcox, Lane Scott), 50.10; 1st Perkins County, 48.00
1600 meter relay–1st Wallace (Jose Arvizo, Hayden Woodcox, Josh May, Andrew Gardner), 4:06.50
3200 meter relay–1st Wauneta-Palisade, 9:24.90
Shot put–2nd Shane Anders, Wallace, 39’4.5”; 4th Jackson Porter, Wallace, 37’4.25”; 5th Josh May, Wallace, 34’10”; 1st V. Ross, PC, 41’11.75”
Discus–2nd Josh May, Wallace, 124’9”; 3rd Shane Anders, Wallace, 119’10”; 1st V. Ross, PC, 134’8”
High jump–1st T. Kennicutt, PC, 5’2”
Pole vault–1st S. Rowley, PC, 8’6”
Long jump–3rd Hayden Woodcox, Wallace, 16’6.25”; 1st E. Carlson, PC, 19’3”
Triple jump–1st L. Bischoff, WP, 37’1.5”
Personal Bests
100 meter dash–Jose Arvizo 12.60, Shane Anders 13.00, Lane Scott 13.40
800 meter run–Paige Aylward 3:00.70
1600 meter run–Juan Gomez 5:35.70, Jose Arvizo 5:50.30
3200 meter run–Juan Gomez 12:22.60, Mickayla Sheets 15:30.70
Shot put–Abbey Rohde 25’5”, Shane Anders 39’4.5”, Jackson Porter 37’4.25”, Josh May 34’10”
Discus–Abbey Rohde 86’10”, Josh May 124’9”, Shane Anders 119’10”, Lane Scott 107’11”, Andrew Gardner 106’0”
Long jump–Hayden Woodcox 16’6.25”
The next action for the Wildcats is Thursday at the Sutherland Booster Club Invitational.  Field events begin at 10 a.m.