Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PC wrestlers road trip to the east PDF Print E-mail

 

 

Perkins County wrestlers had back-to-back tourneys on Friday, Jan. 25 and Saturday, Jan. 26 in Medicine Valley and Doniphan respectively.
At the Medicine Valley Invite, two first place medals came home with the Plainsmen, one to 106 lb. Austin Thelander and one to heavyweight Vinny Ross. Mark Hanson garnered the fourth place medal.
As a team, the Plainsmen scored 74 points and finished eighth out of 19 teams.
Other teams and scores from Medicine Valley were Loomis-Bertrand 125, Southern Valley 119, Sedgwick County-Fleming 113.5, Medicine Valley 99, Stapleton-McPherson County 96.56, Dundy County-Stratton 90, Eustis-Farnam 78, South Loup 69, Sutherland 68, Mullen 62, Elwood 45, Sandhills-Thedford 36, Garden County 28, Chase County 27, North Platte JV 24.5, Hyannis 11, Hitchcock County 8 and Wauneta-Palisade 0.
Individual Results
Medicine Valley

Austin Thelander (106 lb.) first place, 24 team points, bye; pinned N. Willis, Dundy County-Stratton :55; pinned R. Ramirez, Elwood, 1:29; won 9-2 vs. J. Calvert, Dundy County-Stratton.
Brennan Toner (120 lb.) bye; bye; pinned by W. Eggleston, South Loup :32.
Trey Johnson (126 lb.) nine team points, lost 2-9 vs. D. Hunt, Southern Valley; pinned M. Amweg, Stapleton-McPherson County 1:18; pinned G. Schukei, Sandhills-Thedford, 1:43; won 11-0 vs. D. Sandberg, Dundy County-Stratton; pinned by C. Remmenga, Elwood :59.
Mark Hanson (138 lb.) fourth place, 15 team points; pinned B. McMillin, Mullen 1:27; lost 3-6 vs. M. May, Chase County; pinned M. Beck, Garden County 1:00; forfeit to M. May, Chase County; pinned C. Allison, Sedgwick County-Fleming 2:32.
Vinny Ross (285 lb.) first place, 26 team points; bye; pinned T. Kemp, Medicine Valley :41; pinned E. Estrade, Loomis-Bertrand :55; pinned J. Johnson, Dundy County-Stratton :44.
Doniphan-Trumbull
Taking part in the Doniphan Invite for the first time, Perkins County wrestlers were able to contend with athletes they’ve never met with before. They placed seventh out of 16 participating teams, scoring 87 team points.
Other scores were Grand Island JV 202, Tri County 133, Minden 103.5, Filmore Central 101.5, Hastings JV 97.5, Doniphan-Trumbull 94, Grand Island NW JV 82.5, Adams Central JV 50.5, Millard North JV 31, McCool Junction 26, Hastings JV 2, Hastings St. Cecilia 13, Grand Is. JV 2 11.
Austin Thelander was again the victor in the 106 lb. class, Mark Hanson won first in the 138 lb. weight class. 126 lb. Trey Johnson took a silver, pinning his first four opponents, and Vinny Ross, with his first loss of the season, took the silver in the heavyweight division, losing to Zach Ekeler of Filmore Central by one point in overtime in the championship round.
Individual results
Doniphan-Trumbull

Austin Thelander (106 lb.) first place, pinned J. Jorgensen, Millard North 1:40; pinned N. Robinson, Adams Central :41; pinned C. Jividen, Filmore Central 1:36; won 13-1 vs. Austin Olson, Minden.
Brennan Toner (120 lb.) pinned by T. Stock, Doniphan-Trumbull 2:44; pinned by D. Jacobson, Filmore Central 1:38; pinned by C. Pedroza, Hastings 4:46; lost 7-13 vs. C. Stavig, Millard North; pinned by B. Glover, Doniphan-Trumbull 2:55.
Trey Johnson (126 lb.)  second place, pinned C. Hoffa, Hastings 2:30; pinned C. Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull 1:01; pinned B. Conant, Adams Central 1:45; pinned B. Erdman, Minden 1:17; pinned by C. Pedroza, Hastings 2:11.
Mark Hanson (138 lb.) first place, won 7-5 vs. T. Hoins, Adams Central; won 12-11 vs. R. Guerrero, Hastings; pinned E. Garcia, Grand Island 1:45; pinned L. Paswaters, Tri County :51.
Vinny Ross (285 lb.) second place, pinned R. Lohmann, Tri County :21; pinned J. Hinrichs, Filmore Central 2:25; lost OT 3-4 vs. Z. Ekeler, Filmore Central.