Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Eleven athletes will represent Perkins County at state track PDF Print E-mail

 

 

The Plainsmen girls team captured the C-11 District title at Hershey last week.

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
As C-11 District Champs, the Plainsmen girls team is sending five qualifiers and one alternate to the State Track Meet at Omaha Burke Stadium this week.
Performance by the boys was just as impressive—with six qualifiers and one alternate who will participate in six state events.
Under sunny skies and mid-80s temperatures, Perkins County athletes stood out in their ability to compete for a state berth amongst the eight schools in their district during the season wrap-up hosted by Hershey on May 10.
With 84 team points, the Perkins County girls took the district title; the boys placed third with 81.5 points.
The tracksters will begin their state medal pursuit on Thursday with Class C and A running event preliminaries (except 3200 meter) beginning at 3:30 p.m. Field events for Class C also begin on Friday afternoon.
State Qualifiers
Girls: 800 meter run, Ashley Kemling; 4x800 meter relay, (Stephanie Schrotberger, Courtney Lyon, Kristin Beck, Ashley Kemling) Mariah Curtis, alternate; shot put, Shania Metcalf.
Boys: 100 meter dash, Quinton Hite; 4x100 meter relay, (Brody Prante, Matthew Cullen, Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite), Matthew Sestak, alternate; long jump, Elliot Carlson; triple jump, Elliot Carlson; discus, Chad Fosbinder; shot put, Vinny Ross.
Girls Results
100 meter dash-5th Kylie Hanson, 13.40; 1st Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 12.60    
200 meter dash-6th Kylie Hanson, 29.90; 1st Breanna Korell, Bayard, 27.20
400 meter dash-4th Amanda Osler, 1:05.40; 1st Jessica Kildow, Bridgeport, 1:02.70
800 meter run-1st Ashley Kemling, 2:27.60; 3rd Stephanie Schrotberger, 2:40.50; 4th Courtney Lyon, 2:44.30
1600 meter run-3rd Ashley Kemling, 6:11.30; 5th Kristin Beck, 6:22.60; 1st Dani Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 5:52.50
3200 meter run-1st Dani Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 12:25.00
100 meter hurdles-1st Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 15.20
300 meter hurdles-1st Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 46.60
4x100 meter relay-4th Perkins Co., 54.50 (Kendra Hoffert, Amanda Osler, Kylie Hanson, Courtney McClenahan); 1st Kimball, 52.80
4x400 meter relay-3rd Perkins County, 4:36.70 (Kendra Hoffert, Jessie Woodmancy, Amanda Osler, Matisyn Humphrey); 1st Bridgeport, 4:22.10
4x800 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 10:25.30 (Stephanie Schrotberger, Courtney Lyon, Kristin Beck, Ashley Kemling)    
High jump-1st Maegan Hiatt, Hershey, 4’10”    
Pole vault-3rd Jessie Woodmancy, 8’ 0”; 4th Kendra Hoffert, 7’ 6”; 1st Brooke Frederick, Hershey, 10’ 3”    
Long jump-1st Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 16’ 5.25”    
Triple jump-5th Courtney McClenahan, 31’ 5”; 6th Amanda Osler, 31’ 1.25”; 1st Kaitlyn Jespersen, Hemingford, 34’ 2.75”
Shot put-2nd Shania Metcalf, 35’ 1.75”; 5th Tori Osler, 32’ 1.75”; 1st Alexandra N. Howell, Morrill, 36’ 9.5”
Discus throw-4th Shania Metcalf, 106’ 8”; 5th Tori Osler, 106’ 3”; 1st Sara Marlatt, Gordon/Rushville, 118’ 7”
Girls Team Results
1. Perkins Co.........................84
2. Gordon/Rushville...................81
3. Bayard......................................80
4. Hemingford..............................72
5. Kimball....................................56
6. Hershey.....................................55
7. Bridgeport...............................53
8. Morrill......................................44
Boys Results
100 meter dash-2nd Quinton Hite, 11.30; 1st Dalton Lockwood, Kimball, 11,00
200 meter dash-4th Matthew Cullen, 22.90; 1st Nathan C. Rice, Morrill, 22.10
400 meter dash-3rd Brody Prante, 53.50; 5th Timothy Johnson, 55.10; 1st Nathan C. Rice, Morrill, 49.70    
800 meter run-1st Cole Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 2:02.10
1600 meter run-1st Cole Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 4:46.70
3200 meter run-5th Brendon Barry, 12:22.80; 1st Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 10:17.60
110 meter hurdles-1st Brent Bussinger, Kimball, 15.90
300 meter hurdles-1st BrentBussinger, Kimball, 43.20
4x100 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 44.40 (Brody Prante, Matthew Cullen, Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite)
4x400 meter relay-3rd Perkins Co., 3:37.30  (Matthew Sestak, Elliot Carlson, Timothy Johnson, Brody Prante); 1st Hershey, 3:36.70
4x800 meter relay-1st Gordon Rushville , 8:32    
High jump-5th Timothy Johnson, 5’ 4”; 1st Jordan Hiatt, Hershey, 5’ 10”    
Pole vault-1st Joseph C. Hoffman, Morrill, 13’ 6”
Long jump-1st Elliot Carlson, 20’ 2”
Triple jump-2nd Elliot Carlson, 40’ 5”; 5th Zak Kurkowski, 37’ 11”; 1st Dylan Busskohl, Bridgeport, 40’ 11”    
Shot put-1st Vinny Ross, 49’ 1.25”  
Discus throw-2nd Chad Fosbinder, 131’ 7”; 4th Vinny Ross, 128’ 3”; 1st Lemur Gardner, Gordon/Rushville, 138’ 7”
Boys Team Results
1. Gordon/Rushville...................92
2. Bridgeport...............................86
3. Perkins Co......................81.5
4. Kimball..................................78.5
5. Morrill......................................72
6. Hershey.....................................61
7. Bayard......................................36
8. Hemingford..............................20