Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcat track season closes at districts PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
The Wallace Wildcats closed their 2012 season at the D10 District Meet in Sutherland on Wednesday, May 9.  Although this was the end of the road for the Wildcats, several athletes took advantage of the day and earned medals and improved their personal best marks.  Shane Anders placed fourth in the discus with his throw of 119’7”, which was a four-foot improvement.  
Emily Hasenauer ran a season best time of 2:45.20 in the 800 for fifth place.  Jaclyn Nelson cut 45 seconds off of her season best time in the 3200, running 15:43.10 and placing sixth.  
Other personal bests were set by:  Taylor Nielson (800–2:23), Juan Gomez (1600–5:54, 3200–12:42), Shane Anders (discus–119’7”, 100–13.1), Mark Jameson (LJ–15’6”, 200–26.8), Emily Hasenauer (800–2:45.20), Anna Griffiths (discus–67’0”), and Hayley Storm (LJ–13’4.5”).  
2012 track letterwinners include senior Emily Hasenauer; junior Anna Griffiths; sophomores Sara Hubbard, Jaclyn Nelson, Paige Aylward, Alex Lundvall, Shane Anders, Landon Swedberg, John Marquardt; freshmen Hayley Storm, Mickayla Sheets, Juan Gomez and Jackson Porter.  
2012 Super Cat Award winners include senior Emily Hasenauer and sophomores Sara Hubbard, Shane Anders, and Landon Swedberg.  The Super Cat award is based on performances throughout the season, and those who meet the requirements earn a Super Cat t-shirt.
Girls Team Results
1. Brady......................................... 97
2. Sutherland................................92
3. Hitchcock Co............................75
4. Paxton.......................................54
5. Maywood...................................51
6. Wauneta-Palisade.....................48
7. Medicine Valley..........................8
8. Maxwell.....................................32
9. Hayes Center.............................26
10. Wallace.....................................11

Girls Results
100 meter dash–1st L. Lewis, Hitchcock Co., 13.00
200 meter dash–1st L. Towery, Hitchcock Co., 26.90
400 meter dash–1st A. Fanning, W-P, 1:02.20
800 meter run–5th Emily Hasenauer, Wallace, 2:45.20; 1st A. Fanning, W-P, 2:34.50
1600 meter run–1st J. Stone, Maywood, 5:46.20
3200 meter run–6th Jaclyn Nelson, Wallace, 15:43.10; 1st J. Stone, Maywood, 12:34.20
100 meter hurdles–1st J. Kershaw, Hitchcock Co., 16.30
300 meter hurdles–1st K. Stokey, Sutherland, 48.90
4x100 meter relay–1st Brady, 51.10
4x400 meter relay–6th Wallace (Hayley Storm, Anna Griffiths, Alex Lundvall, Sara Hubbard), 5:08.10; 1st Wauneta-Palisade, 4:23.30
4x800 meter relay–3rd Wallace (Emily Hasenauer, Hayley Storm, Anna Griffiths, Mickayla Sheets), 12:15.40; 1st Paxton, 10:39.70
Long jump–6th Hayley Storm, Wallace, 13’4.5”; 1st H. Large, Hayes Center, 16’0.5”
Shot put–1st C. Holz, Paxton, 33’9”
Discus–1st H. Nordhausen, W-P, 104’2”
Triple jump–1st H. Large, Hayes Center, 33’7”
High jump–1st J. Palmer, Brady, 5’3”
Pole vault–1st H. Fleecs, Sutherland, 9’6”
Boys Team Results
1. Paxton......................................157
2. Brady........................................119
3. Hayes Center.............................57
4. Medicine Valley........................47
5. Hitchcock Count.......................41
6. Maxwell.....................................38
7. Sutherland................................34
8. Wauneta-Palisade.....................14
9. Maywood...................................13
10.Wallace.......................................6
Boys Results
100 meter dash–1st K. Carlyle, Paxton, 11.40
200 meter dash–1st S. Burke, Brady, 23.60
400 meter dash–1st T. Schimonitz, Paxton, 52.50
800 meter run–1st A. Blume, Hitchcock Co., 2:02.40
1600 meter run–1st A. Blume, Hitchcock Co., 4:47.10
3200 meter run–1st G. Perlinger, Paxton, 10:25.60
110 meter hurdles–1st T. Brott, Paxton, 15.90
300 meter hurdles– 1st E. Martin, Brady, 42.20
4x400 meter relay–1st Paxton, 46.60
4x800 meter relay -1st Paxton, 3:34.50
4x800 meter relay–5th Wallace (John Marquardt, Jackson Porter, Shane Anders, Juan Gomez), 11:06.00; 1st Paxton, 8:27.70
Long jump–1st T. Rehbein, Hayes Center, 19’8.5”
Shot put–1st K. Storer, Paxton, 45’0”
Discus–1st L. Widick, Brady, 137’3”
Triple jump–1st B. Roper, Brady, 41’6.25”
High jump–1st T. Christensen, Maxwell, 6’2”
Pole vault–1st C. Tyan, Sutherland, 12’6”