Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Kemling sets school record at BOMW PDF Print E-mail

Qualifying members of the Perkins County track team participated in the Best of the Midwest track invitational on Tuesday, May 1 at Sutherland High School.
Perkins County senior and distance runner Ashley Kemling set a school record in the 800 meter run, finishing second in the event with a time of 2:24.6.
Other Perkins County placers were Stephanie Schrotberger in distance; Amanda Osler in long jump and triple jump; Vinny Ross in shot put; Shania Metcalf and Tori Osler in discus; Quinton Hite, Matthew Sestak and Matthew Cullen in sprints; Elliot Carlson in long jump and two relay teams.
Girls Results
100 meter dash-1st Danica Liess, McCook, 12.70    
200 meter dash-1st Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 26.50
400 meter dash-1st Molly Sughroue, McCook, 58.0
800 meter run-2nd Ashley Kemling, 2:24.60 (school record); 4th Stephanie Schrotberger, 2:32.40; 1st Anna O’Malley, N.P. St. Pat’s, 2:23.40
1600 meter run-1st Summer Mueller, Creek Valley, 5:40.10
3200 meter run-1st Mandy O’Malley, N.P. St. Pat’s, 12:18.90
100 meter hurdles-1st Nicole Hearon, Dundy Co/Stratton, 16.20
300 meter hurdles-1st Madison Tomlinson, Mullen, 46.90
4x100 meter relay-1st Brady, 51.30
4x400 meter relay-1st McCook, 4:05.30
4x800 meter relay-1st N.P. St. Pat’s, 10:05.30    
High jump-1st Hannah Fleecs, Sutherland, 5’ 2”    
Pole vault-1st Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 11’ 0”    
Long jump-1st Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 17’ 6.75”    
Triple jump-8th Amanda Osler, 30’ 6.75”
Shot put-1st Kersten Nelson, Gothenburg, 38’ 7”
Discus throw-6th Shania Metcalf, 104’ 11”; 7th Tori Osler, 99’ 4”; 1st Clara Voycheske, Ogallala, 120’ 1”
Boys Results
100 meter dash-3rd Quinton Hite, 11.60; 4th Matthew Cullen, 11.70; 1st Kolton Carlyle, Paxton, 11.40
200 meter dash-2nd Matthew Cullen, 23.80; 3rd Matthew Sestak, 24.00; 1st Austin Starr, SMC, 23.70
400 meter dash-1st Ben Carson, Mullen, 53.00
800 meter run-1st Tyler Lauby, Cozad, 2:03.40
1600 meter run-1st Austin Blume, Hitchcock Co., 4:44.90        3200 meter run-1st Brett Dockweiler, Gothenburg, 10:23.00
110 meter hurdles-1st Alec Foster, Gothenburg, 15.20
300 meter hurdles-1st Preston Franzen, Gothenburg, 41.00
4x100 meter relay-2nd Perkins Co., 44.80; 1st McCook, 44.40;
4x400 meter relay-4th Perkins Co., 3:38.00; 1st McCook, 3:27.90
4x800 meter relay-1st Paxton, 8:31.40    
High jump-1st Jordan Trimble, Arthur Co., 6’ 1”    
Pole vault-1st Brandon Benson, Axtell, 15’ 4”
Long jump-3rd Elliot Carlson, 19’ 3.25”; 1st Austin Starr, SMC, 21’ 6.5”
Triple jump-1st Austin Starr, SMC, 43’ 7 .25”    
Shot put-6th Vinny Ross, 45’ 7.5”; 1st Walter Zarkowski, Dundy Co./Stratton, 51’ 10”
Discus throw-Austin Sis. McCook, 150’ 4”