Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen relay teams take twilight gold PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
The Perkins County Plainsmen boys and girls relay teams brought home the gold from the Dundy County/Stratton Twilight meet held in Benkelman on Friday, May 4.
The girls finished the 4x800 in 10:35.30. The boys took the 4x100 in 44.30.
Individually, several athletes medaled, four of whom took top honors—Ashley Kemling in the 800 meter run, Quinton Hite in the 100 meter dash, Matthew Cullen in the 200 meter, and Ellit Carlson in triple jump.
As a team, the girls placed second with 99 points and the boys finished in third place with 109 points.
The teams are ready for some tough district competition today (Thursday), vying for a chance to compete in the state meet next week.
Girls Results
100 meter dash-7thKylie Hanson, 13.90; 1st Lexy Leitner, Rawlins Co., 12.90    
200 meter dash-8th Kylie Hanson, 30.60; 1st  Lexy Leitner, Rawlins Co., 26.50
400 meter dash-3rd Amanda Osler, 1:04.90; 8th Kendra Hoffert, 1:08.30; 1st Abbie Fanning, Wauneta/Palisade, 1:03.20
800 meter run-1st Ashley Kemling, 2:33.80; 3rd Stephanie Schrotberger, 2:37.90; 5th Courtney Lyon, 2:40.70
1600 meter run-2nd Ashley Kemling, 5:57.00; 1st Paige Spady, Chase Co., 5:50.50
3200 meter run-1st Stephanie Busse, Cheylin, 13:54.20
100 meter hurdles-1st Kristen Jussell, Chase Co., 15.70
300 meter hurdles-6th Courtney McClenahan, 52.30; 1st Kristen Jussell, Chase Co., 46.00
4x100 meter relay-3rd Perkins Co., 54.50 (Kendra Hoffert, Amanda Osler, Kylie Hanson, Courtney McClenahan); 1st Chase Co. 53.20
4x400 meter relay-5th Perkins Co., 4:47.20 (Kendra Hoffert, Jessie Woodmancy, Jessi Hoffert, Kristin Beck); 1st Chase Co., 4:16.80
4x800 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 10:35.30 (Stephanie Schrotberger, Courtney Lyon, Kristin Beck, Ashley Kemling)    
High jump-8th Amanda Osler, 4’ 4”; 1st Jonee Maris, Wauneta/Palisade, 4’ 8”    
Pole vault-1st Kendra Hoffert, 8’ 0”; 7th Jessi Hoffert, 7’ 0”    
Long jump-8th Mariah Curtis, 13’ 4”; 1st Halsie Large, Hayes Center, 15’ 11”    
Triple jump-4th Amanda Osler, 31’ .50”; 6th Courtney McClenahan, 30’ 5.75”; 1st Abbey Wolters, Rawlins Co., 32’ 8.5”
Shot put-3rd Shania Metcalf, 35’ 1”; 1st Forrest Burr, Cheylin, 36’ 6.50”
Discus throw-3rd Tori Osler, 100’ 7”; 5th Shania Metcalf, 100’ 2”; 1st Jodi Koellner, Chase Co., 106’ 4”

Girls Team Results
1. Chase Co................................156
2. Perkins Co.........................99
3. Rawlins Co...............................93
4. Dundy Co./Stratton................73
5. Wauneta/Palisade...................56
6. Hayes Center............................48
7. Maywood..................................44
8. South Platte.............................37
9. Cheylin.....................................26
10. Wallace...................................14

Boys Results
100 meter dash-1st Quinton Hite, 11.50
200 meter dash-1st Matthew Cullen, 23.30; 2nd Matthew Sestak, 23.50; 6th Justin Hatcher, 25.00
400 meter dash-2nd Brody Prante, 54.40; Timothy Johnson, 55.40; 1st Dan Sullivan, Chase Co., 54.20
800 meter run-1st Levi Swenson, Dundy Co./Stratton, 2:03.50
1600 meter run-1st Tyler Freeland, Dundy Co./Stratton, 4:53.30
3200 meter run-5th Brendon Barry, 12:08.20; 1st Holden Dreiling, Chase Co., 11:08.20
110 meter hurdles-1st Seth Gohl, Hayes Center, 16.30
300 meter hurdles-1st Kevin German, Chase Co., 42.50
4x100 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 44.30 (Brody Prante, Matthew Cullen, Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite)
4x400 meter relay-3rd Perkins Co., 3:38.00 (Matthew Sestak, Timothy Johnson, Elliot Carlson, Brody Prante); 1st Dundy Co./Stratton 3:37.60
4x800 meter relay-1st Dundy Co./Stratton, 8:36.10    
High jump-6th Timothy Johnson, 5’ 6”; 1st Tyler Rehbein, Hayes Center, 6’ 0”    
Pole vault-1st Tyrell Reichert, Dundy Co./Stratton, 11’ 6”
Long jump-3rd Elliot Carlson, 19’.75”; 7th Justin Hatcher, 17’ 8.75”; 1st Tommy Estrada, Dundy Co./Stratton, 19’ 11.75”
Triple jump-1st Elliot Carlson, 38’ 8”; 5th Zak Kurkowski, 36’ 11.25”    
Shot put-2nd Vinny Ross, 49’ .50”; 4th Chad Fosbinder, 43’ 8.50”; 1st Walter Zarkowski, Dundy Co./Stratton, 53’ 2”
Discus throw-3rd Chad Fosbinder, 131’ 1”; 5th Vinny Ross, 128’; 1st Walter Zarkowski, Dundy Co./Stratton, 149’

Boys Team Results
1. Dundy Co./Stratton...............162
2. Chase Co................................152
3. Perkins Co.......................109
4. Cheylin.....................................51
5. Hayes Center............................46
6. South Platte.............................38
7. Wauneta/Palisade...................34
8. Maywood..................................21
9. Rawlins Co...............................21
10. Wallace.....................................6