Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Track athletes place high at Chase Co. PDF Print E-mail

Girls Results
100 meter dash-7th Kylie Hanson, 13.98; 1st Jacinda Krueger, Holyoke, 13.10
200 meter dash-8th Kylie Hanson, 29.70; 1st Beth VanLaningham, Ogallala, 27.16
400 meter dash-3rd Amanda Osler, 1:06.88; 5th Kendra Hoffert, 1:08.78; 7th Jessie Woodmancy, 1:13.00; 1st Arin Reimers, Ogallala, 1:05.03
800 meter run-1st Ashley Kemling, 2:26.32; 3rd Stephanie Schrotberger, 2:40.28; 5th Courtney Lyon, 2:44.00
1600 meter run-4th Ashley Kemling, 6:12.07; 5th Kristin Beck, 6:23.31; 1st Kelsey Crymble, Ogallala, 5:50.03
3200 meter run-4th Kristin Beck, 14:05.32; 6th Mariah Curtis, 14:31.34; 1st Kelsey Crymble, Ogallala, 13:12.84
100 meter hurdles-5th Matisyn Humphrey, 18.45; 8th Alyssa Young,  20.04; 1st Kristen Jussel, Chase Co., 15.44
300 meter hurdles-4th Courtney McClenahan, 52.79; 1st Kristin Jussel, Chase Co., 47.84
4x100 meter relay-6th Perkins Co., 59.65 (Hailey Sletten, Rebeca Raynes, Danielle Johnson, Kylie Hanson); 1st Ogallala, 53.70
4x400 meter relay-4th Perkins Co., 4:48.75 (Kendra Hoffert, Jessi Hoffert, Lila Konecky, Matixyn Humphrey); 1st Chase Co., 4:18.69
4x800 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 10:30.09 (Stephanie Schrotberger, Courtney Lyon, Kristen Beck, Ashley Kemling)    
Throwers relay-8th Perkins Co., 1:07.53(Kayla Woodmancy, Claire Friedel, Hannah Beck, Brianna Stevens); 1st Sutherland, 57.20
High jump-1st Hannah Fleecs, Sutherland, 5’0”    
Pole vault-6th Stephanie Schrotberger, 7’0”; 7th Jessie Woodmancy, 7’0”; 8th Jessi Hoffert, 7’: 1st Brooke Frederick, Hershey, 10’1”    
Long jump-5th Mariah Curtis, 13’11.50”; 1st Sidney Mell, Ogallala, 16’5.50”
Triple jump-3rd Courtney McClenahan, 31’10”; 4th Amanda Osler, 31’6”; 1st Sidney Mell, Ogallala, 34’7”
Shot put-2nd Shania Metcalf, 33’10.25”; 7th Tori Osler, 30’8.25”; 1st Ciara Voycheske, Ogallala, 35’0”
Discus throw-2nd Shania Metcalf, 109’9”; 4th Tori Osler, 101’9”; 1st Ciara Voycheske, Ogallala, 115’6”

Girls Team Results
1. Chase Co................................162
2. Ogallala..................................152
3. Perkins Co.......................123
4. Hershey.....................................88
5. Sutherland...............................82
6. Holyoke....................................45
7. Garden Co................................30
8. Chase Co. JV..............................6
9. Perkins Co JV......................2
10. Sutherland JV..........................0
11. Ogallala JV...............................0
12. Holyoke JV...............................0

Boys Results
100 meter dash-6thQuinton Hite, 11.50; 7th Matthew Cullen, 11.56; 1st Dru Estrada, Ogallala, 10.96
200 meter dash-3rd Matthew Cullen, 23.37; 5th Quinton Hite, 23.97; 7th Matthew Sestak, 24.10; 1st Dru Estrada, Ogallala, 22.72
400 meter dash-6th Timothy Johnson, 55.44; 8th Brody Prante, 57.58; 1st Alex Quintana Holyoke
800 meter run-1st Aksel Wiseman, Hershey, 2:07.10
1600 meter run-1st Harry Adams, Ogallala, 4:54.41            3200 meter run-5th Brendon Barry, 12:18.00; 1st Harry Adams, Ogallala, 10:53.55
110 meter hurdles-1st Alex Quintana, Holyoke, 15.70
300 meter hurdles-1st Alex Quintana, Holyoke, 42.09
4x100 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 45.16 (Matthew Sestak, Matthew Cullen, Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite    
4x400 meter relay-1st Chase Co., 3:37.81
4x800 meter relay-1st Hershey, 8:40.66    
Weightmans 4x100 relay-4th Perkins County 53.91 (Ty Summers, Justin Hatcher, Vinny Ross, Chad Fosbinder); 1st Hershey, 50.80        High jump-1st Austin Kelly, Sutherland, 6’6.5”    
Pole vault-1st Chandler Tyan, Sutherland, 12’6”
Long jump-2nd Elliot Carlson, 19’8.25”; 1st Devon Sullivan, Garden Co., 19’9.25”
Triple jump-2nd Elliot Carlson, 39’8”; 8th Zak Kurkowski, 36’9”; 1st Austin Kelly, Sutherand, 40’    
Shot put-1st Vinny Ross, 50’.25”

Discus throw-6th Vinny Ross, 118’3”; 7th Tyrone Summers, 116’3”; 1st Brian Bell, Chase Co., 150’8.

Boys Team Results
1. Ogallala..................................147
2. Chase Co................................134
3. Hershey...................................100
4. Garden Co...............................90
5. Sutherland...............................87
6. Perkins Co.........................70
7. Holyoke....................................55
8. Ogallala JV................................9
9. Perkins Co. JV.....................2
10. Chase Co. JV............................0
11. Hershey JV..............................0
12. Holyoke JV...............................0
13. Sutherland JV..........................0
14. Garden Co. JV..........................0