Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wallace Wildcats host track invite April 17 PDF Print E-mail

The Wallace Wildcats hosted the Wallace High School Invitational on Tuesday, April 17.  Ten teams competed at the meet in addition to the Wildcats, including:  Paxton, Stapleton-McPherson County (SMC), Anselmo-Merna (AM), Mullen, South Platte, Maywood, Arthur County, Cody-Kilgore (CK), Hyannis, and Creek Valley (CV).  
Paxton won the boys championship with 180 points and Cody-Kilgore took the girls championship with 108 points.      
The school appreciates everyone’s time and effort at the junior high and high school invites.
The Wildcats continue to improve and took advantage of nice track weather once again to better their marks.  
On the girls side, new personal bests were set by Emily Hasenauer (3200-14:25), Jaclyn Nelson (discus – 55’0”), Hayley Storm (long jump 13’4 ½”, triple jump 28’10”) and the 400 meter relay team of Paige Aylward, Sara Hubbard, Anna Griffiths, and Storm (57.9).          The boys also continue to improve, with new personal bests being set by Shane Anders (discus - 115’4”), Juan Gomez (1600 – 5:59), Mark Jameson (100 – 13.0, discus – 88’5”), John Marquardt (400 – 1:06), Jackson Porter (100 – 14.7, shot put – 34’9”) and Levi Unruh (200 – 28.3).

Girls Results
100 meter dash – 1st C. Foster, Maywood, 13.40
200 meter dash – 1st C. Foster, Maywood, 27.70
400 meter dash – 6th Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 1:09.90; 1st T. Gale, CK, 1:01.50
800 meter run – 1st A. Burr, CV, 2:37.40
1600 meter run – 1st J. Stone, Maywood, 5:49.00
3200 meter run – 1st L. Cramer, 13:01.70
100 meter hurdles – 1st S. Schmidt, CK, 17.20
300 meter hurdles – 1st S. Schmidt, CK, 49.20
400 meter relay – 3rd Wallace (Aylward, Hubbard, Griffiths, Storm), 57.90; 1st Maywood, 55.10
1600 meter relay – 6th Wallace (Aylward, Griffiths, Jaclyn Nelson, Mickayla Sheets), 5:32.60; 1st Cody-Kilgore, 4:32.20
3200 meter relay – 6th Wallace (Storm, Aylward, Griffiths, Sheets), 12:40.80; 1st Paxton, 11:00.00
Long jump – 5th Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 13’10”; 1st K. Cole, SP, 14’10 ¾”
Shot put – 1st T. Whitman, Maywood, 35’5 ¼”
Discus – 1st M. Max, AM, 108’10”
Triple jump – 1st H. Wade, CK, 32’8 ¾”
High jump – 1st B. Martinosky, Paxton, 5’0”
Pole vault – 1st S. Mueller, CV, 7’6”

Boys Results
100 meter dash -1st T. Schimonitz, Paxton, 11.90
200 meter dash – 1st A. Starr, SMC, 23.50
400 meter dash – 1st T. Schimonitz, Paxton, 52.80
800 meter run – 1st Z. Morland, Paxton, 2:08.10
1600 meter run – 1st G. Perlinger, Paxton, 4:47.10
3200 meter run – 1st G. Perlinger, Paxton, 10:35.40
110 meter hurdles – 1st T. Brott, Paxton, 16.30
300 meter hurdles – 1st T. Brott, Paxton, 42.30
400 meter relay – 1st Paxton, 46.10
1600 meter relay – 1st Paxton, 3:44.00
3200 meter relay  – 5th Wallace (John Marquardt, Shane Anders, Jackson Porter, Taylor Nielson), 10:51.70; 1st Paxton, 8:44.40
Long jump – 1st A. Starr, SMC, 21’5”
Shot put – 1st K. Storer, Paxton, 44’2 ¾”
Discus –6th Shane Anders, Wallace, 115’4”; 1st L. Peterson, SMC, 131’3”
Triple jump – 1st A. Starr, SMC, 42’9”
High jump  – 1st T. Gilligan, AM, 6’0”
Pole vault – 1st J. Babbitt, Paxton, 10’6”

Next Meet
The next action for the Wildcats will be at the RPAC track meet on Friday, April 27 at Southern Valley High School. The first session of field events will begin at 11 a.m., and the preliminary running events will begin at 12:30 p.m.