Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats see improvement mid-season PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
The Wildcats saw continued improvement at the Sutherland Invitational Twilight Track Meet on Friday, April 13.
The girls team placed sixth in two relays, the 4x100 (Paige Aylward, Sara Hubbard, Anna Griffiths, Hayley Storm) and the 4x800 (Storm, Aylward, Griffiths, Mickayla Sheets).
New personal best marks were set by: Paige Aylward (200-32.0, 400-1:13), Sara Hubbard (400-1:09), Emily Hasenauer (800-2:48, discus-62’11”), Jaclyn Nelson (800-3:24), Anna Griffiths (discus – 60’3”), and Hayley Storm (triple jump – 27’10 ½”).
Landon Swedberg qualified for the finals of the 100, but pulled out of the final because of injury.
The boys set several new personal bests, including: Landon Swedberg (400-55.30, discus – 86’0”), Mark Jameson (100-13.1, long jump–15’1”), Taylor Nielson (800-2:27), John Marquardt (800-2:30.2, discus– 91’2”), Shane Anders (shot put – 36’6 ¾”, discus -113’6”), and Jackson Porter (shot put – 33’9 ½”).
Wallace competed at their own meet, the Wallace Invitational, on Tuesday, April 17. Results will be in next week’s paper. Team champions were Brady in the girls division with 105 points, and North Platte St. Pat’s in the boys division with 110 points.
Girls Event Results
100 meter dash – 1st J. Schuster, Sutherland, 13.60
200 meter dash – 1st M. Polt, Brady, 28.00
400 meter dash – 1st A. Fanning, Wauneta-Palisade, 1:02.90
800 meter run – 1st A. O’Malley, NPSP, 2:30.40
1600 meter run – 1st A. O’Malley, NPSP, 5:49.70
3200 meter run – 1st M. O’Malley, NPSP, 12:47.40
100 meter hurdles – 1st K. Jussel, Chase Co., 15.90
300 meter hurdles – 1st K. Jussel, Chase Co., 46.70
4x100 meter relay – 6th Wallace (Paige Aylward, Sara Hubbard, Anna Griffiths, Hayley Storm), 59.00; 1st Brady, 52.30
4x400 meter relay – 1st Chase Co., 4:22.10
4x800 meter relay – 6th Wallace (Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Anna Griffiths, Mickayla Sheets), 12:41.00; 1st NPSP, 10:29.00
Long jump – 1st M. Hiatt, Hershey, 15’5 ½”
Shot put – 1st C. Holz, Paxton, 33’ 8 ½”
Discus – 1st J. Koellner, Chase Co., 105’7”
Triple jump – 1st S. Byrn, NPSP, 31’ 8 ½”
High jump – 1st J. Palmer, Brady, 5’0”
Pole vault – 1st B. Frederick, Hershey, 10’0”
Boys Event Results
100 meter dash – 1st W. Layton, Hershey, 11.40
200 meter dash – 1st W. Layton, Hershey, 23.40
400 meter dash – 1st W. Layton, Hershey, 51.50
800 meter run – 1st D. Sullivan, Chase Co., 2:09.10
1600 meter run – 1st G Perlinger, Paxton, 4:49.60
3200 meter run – 1st G. Perlinger, Paxton, 10:36.50
110 meter hurdles – 1st S. Ryan, NPSP, 15.90
300 meter hurdles – 1st S. Ryan, NPSP, 42.70
4x100 meter relay – 1st Perkins Co., 45.10
4x400 meter relay – 1st Paxton, 3:37.90
4x800 meter relay – 1st Paxton, 8:41.00
Long jump – 1st B. Sawyer, Brady, 19’10”
Shot put – 1st V. Ross, Perkins Co., 49’11”
Discus – 1st B. Bell, Chase Co., 137’0”
Triple jump – 1st R. Bryley, Brady, 40’11 ½”
High jump – 1st B. Sawyer, Brady, 6’0”
Pole vault – 1st C. Tyan, Sutherland, 13’0”