Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wrestlers open season on road–to host dual this week PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff
Plainsmen wrestlers spent their first week of competition traveling to two meets, the first a dual tournament in Culbertson Thursday, Dec. 1 and the Broken Bow Invitational Saturday, Dec. 3.
The highly competitive Broken Bow Invite found the Plainsmen finishing in 11th place in a field of 13 teams.
First place went to Central City who scored 197.50 points.
Other teams were Madison, 166.5 points; West Point/Beemer, 101 points; Kearney Catholic 97; Holdrege 83.5; Ord 67; Broken Bow 52; St. Paul 51; Newman Grove 41; Grand Island Central Catholic 37; Chase County 4 and Unattached 0.
The lone placer for Perkins County was senior Christian Miyamoto, who took third place in the 145 lb. weight bracket.
Individual Results
Austin Thelander, 106 lb., lost, J. Berg, West Point; pinned C. O’Neal, Ord 1:55; lost, D. Rodriguez, Kearney Catholic.
Garrett Toner, 126 lbs., lost. R. Avia, Madison; lost, R. Yanez, Holdrege.
Trey Johnson, 132 lbs., lost D. Lawrer, Kearney Catholic; lost G. Avila, Madison.
Mark Hanson, 138 lbs., lost A. Costello, St. Paul; lost T. Cosgrove, Holdrege.
Christian Miyamoto, 145 lbs., third place, won D. Ruhnke, Newman Grove; lost K. Sutton, Central City; pinned J. Tempshek, Kearney Catholic; lost Gaudreault, Madison
Michael Tucker, 160 lbs., lost, A. Becker, Madison; lost Q. Mrkvicke, St. Paul.
Sean Farnsworth, 170 lbs., won M. Becker, Holdrege; lost T. Tonniges, Ord.
Wau-Pa Dual
Tournament

The Plainsmen were sixth at the Wauneta-Palisade dual invite on Thursday due to a coin toss.
Individual Results
Austin Thelander, 106 lbs., pinned Jefferson, Maxwell 4:40; pinned C. Doetker, Hitchcock County/Wauneta-Palisade :46; pinned W. Wilson, Medicine Valley :42; won by forfeit; won by forfeit.
Garrett Toner, 126 lbs., lost D. Riggs, Maxwell; pinned R. Farr, Medicine Valley 1:06; pinned T. Castillo,NPSP :40; won by forfeit; won by forfeit.
Trey Johnson, 132 lbs., lost J. Biere, Maxwell; pinned M. Elsten, NPSP 3:26; won by forfeit; won by forfeit.
Mark Hanson, 138 lbs., lost T. McKeeman, Maxwell; lost J. Leas, Medicine Valley; won T. Elsten, NPSP; won, M. Erickson, Hitchcock Co./ Wauneta-Palisade; lost B. Fox, Dundy County-Stratton.
Christian Miyamoto, 145 lb., won R. Sturdivan, Maxwell; lost H. Timmons, Medicine Valley; pinned W. Madder, NPSP 1:59; pinned J. Jones, Hitchcock County/Wauneta-Palisade 1:07; won P. Downey, Dundy County.
Michael Tucker, 160 lbs., lost, D. Gage, Maxwell; lost Medicine Valley; lost D. Trierweiler, NPSP; lost M. Fox, Dundy County; won by forfeit; won by forfeit.
Sean Farnsworth, 170 lb., lost C. Boland, Maxwell; lost Q. Chancellor, Medicine Valley; lost E. Klinkefus, NPSP; lost L. Evans, Dundy County; won by forfeit.
Next Action
The Plainsmen will take a break from the road when they host a dual with Garden County on Thursday, Dec. 8, 6 p.m. at Perkins County High School. Parents of the wrestlers will be honored at Parents Night.
They will head to the far north to attend the Gordon-Rushville Invite on Saturday, Dec. 10.