Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Cross country girls 10th at state PDF Print E-mail

Senior Ashley Kemling places eighth individually.

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff
The Perkins County girls cross country team travelled to Kearney for the second time in the 2011 season, having qualified for the state meet as a team by capturing the runner-up title at districts the week before.
The girls finished in 10th place as a team with 149 points.
Six teammates from Perkins County took their place among the 125 runners at the starting line.
“The girls had an excellent showing at state,” said Coach Paula Wurst. “I was very pleased with everyone’s race.”
Finishing within eight seconds of her career best, senior Ashley Kemling earned the eighth place medal.
“She literally ran to exhaustion, having nothing left at the end,” said Wurst.
Mariah Curtis and Courtney Lyon ran well, staying calm despite the level of competition and pressure the state meet brings. Curtis’ time was within two seconds of her previous time at UNK and Lyon’s a course personal record.
Jessi Hoffert again suffered from lack of air and leg pain, but ran through it, showing “exceptional toughness,” said Wurst.
Exchange student Nita Allgeier ran one of her fastest times of the season, although the number of competitors at a large race was new to her.
Freshman runner Kendra Hoffert didn’t let the state competition overwhelm her, said Wurst, “She stayed focused and raced well.”
“These girls should really be proud of this finish,” said Wurst. “I am incredibly impressed with this team’s toughness. This was a fantastic way to end our season!”
State Meet
Team Results

(Top 10 out of 15 teams)
1. Crofton    36
2. Lindsay/Newman Gr    52
3. N.P. St. Pat’s    88
4. Aquinas Catholic    90
5. Bertrand/Loomis    101
6. Stanton    110
7. West Holt    122
8. Ord    141
9. Ravenna    144
10. Perkins County    149
Individual Results
(Top 10 out of 124 runners)
1. M. Dewispelare, Aq    15:23
2. A. Weeder, LHF/New    15:24
3. C. Aerts, E. Butler    15:32
4. D. Riesberg, Crof    15:48
5. B. Wardyn, GIC Cath    15:49
6. T. Tramp, Crof    15:51
7. B. Korus, LHF/New    15:56
8. A. Kemling, PC    15:58
9. A. Novotny, Stan    16:00
10. M. Bolte, Mal    16:02

Other PC Finishers
67. M. Curtis    18:22
77. C. Lyon    18:37
94. J. Hoffert    19:33
98. A. Allgeier    19:47
105. K. Hoffert    20:23