Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

State track awaits 10 Plainsmen PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
District track in Bayard Friday the 13th proved to be a good day for the Plainsmen.
Ten Perkins County athletes earned a berth to the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet scheduled for Friday-Saturday, May 20-21 at Omaha Burke Stadium.
Ashley Kemling won the girls 800 meter run for an automatic  trip to the state meet. She also broke a school record while qualifying in the girls 1600 meter run with a second place time of 5:51.30.
Debbie Dahlkoetter’s discus throw of 124’7” placed her in the gold position at districts.
Tanya Metcalf earned a trip to the state meet in high jump by clearing the bar at 4’6”.
On the boys side, two relay teams qualified along with three individuals in running, jumping and throwing events.
The 4x100 meter relay team (Rafael Mora, Quinton Hite, Brody Prante, Matthew Cullen) and the 4x400 meter relay team (Mora, Prante, Elliot Carlson, Michael York) will travel to Omaha for the two-day state competition.
Individual qualifiers include Mora in the 400 meter run, York in triple jump, the 110 meter and 300 meter hurdles and Vinny Ross in shot put.      
Girls Results
100 meter dash–1st T. Hager, Kimball, 12.90
200 meter dash–1st W. Lockwood, Kimball, 27.30
400 meter dash–1st J. Kildow, Bridgeport, 1:01.70
800 meter run–1st Ashley Kemling, 2:29.00; 4th Jessi Hoffert, 2:44.10
1600 meter run–2nd Ashley Kemling, 5:51.30 (school record); 5th Kristin Beck, 6:23.50; 1st B. Hannaford, Hemingford, 5:46.50
3200 meter run–5th Rebecca Cornelius, 17:58.60; 1st L. Flores, Kimball, 13:21.50
100 meter hurdles–3rd Tanya Metcalf, 17.30; 1st B. Fowler, Gordon/Rushville, 16.60     
300 meter hurdles–4th Courtney McClenahan, 52.40; 1st K. Wood, Hemingford, 49.10
High jump–2nd Tanya Metcalf, 4’6”; 1st A. Ostrander, Gordon/Rushville, 4’8”
Pole vault–3rd Jessi Hoffert, 7’6”; 4th Jessie Woodmancy, 7’6”; 1st M. Stuart, Bayard, 8’6”
4x800 meter relay–2nd Perkins Co., 10:56.50; 1st Hemingford, 10:46.50
Long jump–1st K. Wood, Hemingford, 16:05.75
Triple jump–6th Courtney McClenahan, 31’6.25”; 1st A. Dechant, Bayard, 33’10.25”
Discus throw–1st Debbie Dahlkoetter, 124’7”; 4th Tori Osler, 102’10”
Shot put–5th Tori Osler, 32’; 1st N. Hass, Bridgeport, 36’4.5”
4x100 meter relay–6th Perkins Co., 57.10 (Kimberly Cook, Katie Rowley, Jessica Day, Kylie Hanson); 1st Kimball, 51.60
4x400 meter relay–5th Perkins Co., 4:41.10 (Krystal Gaar, Jessi Hoffert, Courtney McClenahan, Jessie Woodmancy); 1st Bridgeport, 4:17.60
Girls Teams Results
1.Bayard.....................................106
2. Kimball....................................88
3. Perkins Co.........................81
4. Bridgeport...............................74
5. Hemingford..............................69
6. Gordon/Rushville...................56
7. Morrill......................................44
8. Garden Co..................................8
State Qualifiers
Ashley Kemling–800 meter run, 1600 meter run.
Tanya Metcalf–high jump
Debbie Dahlkoetter–discus
Boys Results
100 meter dash–4th Rafael Mora, 11.50; 1st J.D. Leonard, Garden Co., 11.40
200 meter dash–1st S. Jobman, Bayard, 23.30
400 meter dash–2nd Rafael Mora, 51.60; 1st N. Rice, Morrill, 51.20
800 meter run–6th Brody Prante, 2:12.70; 1st C. Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 2:03.40
1600 meter run–6th Seth Burge, 5:16.20; 1st Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 4:50.40
3200 meter run-1st W. Wellnitz, Gordon/Rushville, 10:21.20
110 meter hurdles–2nd Michael York, 15.70; 1st J. Daum, Kimball, 15.50
300 meter hurdles–2nd Michael York, 41.30; 1st B. Stuart, Bayard, 40.50
High jump–6th Patrick Teppert, 5’2”; 1st K. McLaughlin, Garden Co., 6’2”
Pole vault–1st B. Stuart, Bayard, 12’8”
Long jump–4th Elliot Carlson, 19’2.5”; 1st B. Land, Kimball, 21’7”
4x800 meter relay–5th Perkins Co., 10:25 (Brendon Barry, Robert Engel, Riley Kosmicki, Seth Burge); 1st Gordon/Rushville, 9:05.60
Triple jump–2nd Michael York, 42’.5”; 4th Elliot Carlson 38’6.5”; 1st L. Haller, Gordon/Rushville, 42.07
Discus Throw–3rd Vinny Ross, 118’2”; 6th Tyrone Summers, 111’3”; 1st F. LaCrete, Oshkosh, 124’4”
Shot Put–2nd Vinny Ross, 44’; 1st J. Johnson, Bayard, 47’4.5”
4x100 meter relay–3rd Perkins Co., 44.5 (Quinton Hite, Brody Prante, Rafael Mora, Matthew Cullen); 1st Garden Co., 44.00
4x400 meter relay–1st Perkins County, 3:34.90 (Elliot Carlson, Michael York, Brody Prante, Rafael Mora)    
Boys Team Results
1. Gordon/Rushville.................106
2. Bayard......................................85
3. Perkins Co.........................80
4. Garden Co................................76
5. Morrill......................................58
6. Kimball.....................................56
7. Bridgeport................................53
8. Hemingford..............................10
State Qualifiers
Rafael Mora–400 meter run, 4x100 meter relay, 4x400 meter relay.
Michael York–110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, triple jump, 4x400 meter relay.
Vinny Ross–shot put
Quinton Hite–4x100 meter relay
Brody Prante–4x100 meter relay, 4x400 meter relay.
Matthew Cullen–4x100 meter relay
Elliot Carlson–4x400 m. relay.