Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County tracksters compete against top athletes at Best of Midwest PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
In a field of 31 schools, the Plainsmen track team placed in nine events during the Best in the Midwest track and field meet held in Hershey on Tuesday, May 3.
Placing for the girls were Ashley Kemling, Debbie Dahlkoetter, Jessica Day, and the 4x400 relay team of Krystal Gaar, Ashley Kemling, Katie Rowley and Courtney McClenahan.
In the boys division, senior Michael York set a school record in the 300 meter hurdles, placing third for Perkins County with a time of 40.9. He also placed in the 100 meter hurdles. Teammates who placed in the meet included Rafael Mora in the 400 meter dash along with two relay teams—4x100 (Quinton Hite, Rafael Mora, Brody Prante, Michael York) and 4x400 (Rafael Mora, Michael York, Elliot Carlson, Brody Prante).
Girls Results
100 meter dash—1st L. Lewis, Hitchcock County, 13.10.
200 meter dash—1st L. Lewis, Hitchcock County, 26.80.
400 meter dash—1st K. Kelley, Southwest, 1:01.9.
800 meter run—2nd Ashley Kemling, Perkins County 2:32.10; 1st M. Vinton, NPSP, 2:30.60.
1600 meter run—1st J.Stone, Maywood, 5:41.7.
3200 meter run—1. G. Mullanix, Dundy County-Stratton, 12:06.4.
4x100 meter relay—1st Arapahoe 51.3.
4x400 meter relay—6th Perkins County 4:34.8 (Krystal Gaar, Ashley Kemling, Katie Rowley, Courtney McClenahan); 1st Hershey, 4:21.3.
4x800 meter relay—1st Gothenburg, 10:23.1.
100 meter hurdles—1st N. Hearon, Dundy County-Stratton, 16.2.
300 meter hurdles—1st K. Jussel, Chase County, 46.8.
Long jump—1st A. Ambler, Gothenburg, 15’ 9.5”.
Shot put—1st J. Payne, Hershey, 44’ 8”.
Discus—2nd Debbie Dahlkoetter, Perkins County, 122’ 10”; 5th Jessica Day, Perkins County 105’ 9”; 1st C. Henry, Cozad, 139’ 3.5”.
Triple jump—1st J. Oliver, Gothenburg, 33’ 3.75”.
High jump—1st J. Oliver, Gothenburg, 5’ 2”.
Pole vault—1st A. Clarke, Gothenburg, 10’ 2”.
Boys Results
100 meter dash—1st T. Mroczek, Gothenburg, 11.
200 meter dash—1st J. Paulsen, Cozad, 22.5.
400 meter dash—5th Rafael Mora, Perkins County, 53; 1st A. Cherry, McCook, 51.1.
800 meter run—1st L. Rehmert, Gothenburg, 2:07.1
3200 meter run—1st J. Huff, Creek Valley, 10:31.2.
4x100 meter relay—3rd Perkins County 45 (Quinton Hite, Rafael Mora, Brody Prante, Michael York); 1st Gothenburg, 43.7.
4x400 meter relay—5th Perkins County 3:39.2 (Rafael Mora, Michael York, Elliot Carlson, Brody Prante); 1st McCook, 3:32.8.
4x800 meter relay—1st Gothenburg, 8:29.3.
110 meter hurdles—7th Michael York, Perkins County, 16.2; 1st A. Foster, Cozad, 15.6.
300 meter hurdles—3rd Michael York, Perkins County, 40.9 (school record); 1st B. Gray, Mullen, 40.9.
Long jump—1st M. Simpson, Arthur County, 21’ 6”.
Shot put—1st T. Haussler, Arapahoe, 51’ 3”.
Discus—1st G. Connealy, Mullen, 169’ 5”.
Triple jump—1st K. Pohlman, Brady, 42’ 5”.
High jump—1st T. Christensen, Maxwell, 6’ 1”.
Pole vault—1st K. Craw, McCook, 14’ 6”.

District Meet
The Perkins County tracksters are in Bayard today (Thursday) competing for a berth to the State Track Meet to be held in Omaha May 20-21 at Burke Stadium.