Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

DC-S Twilight preps tracksters for districts PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
Tracksters from Perkins County gleaned 39 medals from events during the Dundy County Stratton Twilight Meet held in Benkelman on Friday, May 6.
They are in Bayard today (Thursday) competing for a chance to display their athleticism one last time this season at Omaha Burke during the State Track and Field Meet scheduled for May 20-21.
The girls and boys placed third in their respective teams in a field of 10 schools competing at the twilight meet last week.
First place medalists for the girls in three events included Debbie Dahlkoetter in discus and Ashley Kemling in both the 80 meter run and 1600 meter run.
The girls relay team placed second in the 4x400 and fourth in the 4x100.
The girls team brought home a total of 23 medals.
On the boys side, 16 medals were added to their cache for the season.
In addition to individual placings, the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams placed first and third respectively.
Girls Results
Long Jump–4th Krystal Gaar, 14’5.5”; 8th Kimberly Cook, 13’11.5”; 1st E. Skelton, W/P, 15’2.5”
Shot Put–7th Shania Metcalf, 32’7.5”; 1st L. Reichert, Chase Co., 37’10.25”
High Jump–1st H. Moore, Maywood, 4’11”
4x800 Meter Relay–1st Dundy/Stratton, 11:25.6
100 Meter Hurdles–5th Tanya Metcalf, 17.30; Kimberly Cook, 18.00; 1st N. Hearon, Dundy/Stratton, 16.00
100 Meter Dash–8th Kylie Hanson, 14.20; 1st N. Hearon, Dundy/Stratton, 12.80
400 Meter Run–6th Courtney McClenahan, 1:06.90; 7th Krystal Gaar, 1:08.30; 1st A. Fanning, W/P, 1:02.40
3200 Meter Run–3rd Kristin Beck, 14:40.30; 1st G. Mullanix, Dundy/Stratton, 12:55.40
200 Meter Dash–1st N. Hearon, Dundy/Stratton, 26.90
Triple Jump–3rd Courtney McClenahan, 31’3”; 7th Carlie Waitley, 29’4.5”; 1st L. O’Brien, Wallace, 32’5.5”
Discus Throw–1st Debbie Dahlkoetter, 118’4.5”; 5th Tori Osler, 95’11”
Pole Vault–3rd Jessie Woodmancy, 7’; Jessi Hoffert, 7’: 1st C. Starks, Dundy/Stratton, 8’
800 Meter Run–1st Ashley Kemling, 2:29.90; 5th Jessi Hoffert, 2:43.80; 8th Courtney Lyon, 2:46.60
300 Meter Hurdles–2nd Courtney McClenahan, 51.70; 1st K. Jussell, Chase Co., 47.00
1600 Meter Run–1st Ashley Kemling, 5:58.70; 5th Courtney Lyon, 6:42.10
4x100 Meter Relay–4th Perkins Co., 56.50 (Kimberly  Cook, Jessica Day, Kylie Hanson, Katie Rowley); 1st Hayes Center, 55.60
4X400 Meter Relay–2nd Perkins Co., 4:36.70 (Jessi Hoffert, Krystal Gaar, Jessie Woodmancy, Kristin Beck); 1st Rawlins Co. 4:29.50
Girls Team Results
1. Chase Co................................116
2. Dundy Co./Stratton..............113
3. Perkins Co.......................102
4. Wauneta/Palisade...................55
5. Wallace.....................................49
6. Hayes Center............................48
7. Maywood..................................47
8. South Platte.............................43
9. Rawlins Co...............................43
10. Cheylin...................................31

Boys Results
Long Jump–4th Elliot Carlson, 18’3.75”; 1st T. Estrada, Dundy/Stratton, 19’8”
Discus Throw–5th Chad Fosbinder, 118’5”; 1st W. Zarkowski, Dundy/Stratton, 138’9”
Pole Vault–1st T. Hill, South Platte, 12’
4x800 Meter Relay–1st Chase Co., 8:43.3
110 Meter Hurdles–1st Michael York, 15.50; 7th Patrick Teppert, 18.10
100 Meter Dash–1st S. May, Wallace, 11.20
400 Meter Run–4th Brody Prante, 52.40; 1st S. May, Wallace, 52.10
3200 Meter Run–7th Seth Burge, 12:21.10; 1st Levi Swenson,  Dundy/Stratton, 11:12.40
200 Meter Dash–6th Matthew Sestak, 24.50; 1st Sean May, Wallace, 22.90
Triple Jump–1st Michael York, 41’8”
Shot Put–4th Vinny Ross, 43’11.5”; 1st W. Zarkowski, Dundy/Stratton, 51’10.25”
High Jump–6th Patrick Teppert, 5’2”; 7th Timothy Johnson, 5’2”; 1st J. Anderson, Dundy/Stratton, 5’8”
800 Meter Run–6th Brody Prante, 2:11.80; 1st K. Argabright, Rawlins Co., 2:05.20    
300 Meter Hurdles–1st Michael York, 41.40; 8th Patrick Teppert, 48.00
1600 Meter Run–1st T. Talbott, 4:52.60
4x100 Meter Relay–1st Perkins Co., 45.30 (Quinton Hite, Matthew Cullen, Brody Prante, Michael York)
4x400 Meter Relay–3rd Perkins Co., 3:46.30 (Matthew Sestak, Riley Kosmicki, Elliot Carlson, Brody Prante); 1st Chase Co., 3:36.80
Boys Team Results
1. Dundy Co./Stratton..............177
2. Chase Co..............................114.5
3. Perkins Co.........................81
4. Cheylin....................................79
5. Wallace.....................................62
6. South Platte..........................39.5
7. Wauneta/Palisade...................35
8. Rawlins Co...............................29
9. Hayes Center............................23
10. Maywood................................15