Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats compete at Sutherland Invitational PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
The Wallace Invite, originally  set for Tuesday April 19, was held on Thursday, April 21 in Sutherland with nine schools competing.  
The weather was cool in the morning, but the sun emerged by the end of the day and  other than a few drops, the rain stayed away.  
In spite of the cool temps, Gabriel Connealy of Mullen set a new record in the boys’ discus with his throw of 179’ 8 ¾” breaking the record he set at last year’s invite at 160’ 6 ½”.  Justin Huff of Creek Valley also broke the boys 1600 meter run record with his time of 4:53.80.
Event champions for the Wildcats included Shanice Harris in the shot, Sean May in the 400, Laura O’Brien in the triple jump, and the boys 400 meter relay team of  May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, and Shawn Christensen.  
The Wildcats also placed well in the team standings, with the girls earning runner-up honors and the boys finishing in third place.  Mullen won the girls division, and had the boys’ runner-up team, and Paxton took home the boys team championship.
Thursday was a special day for several of the younger Wallace track athletes.  Paige Aylward placed sixth in both the 200 and 100, Jaclyn Nelson ran the 3200 for the first time and finished third, Mark Jameson also placed sixth in the triple jump.  
Many of the athletes also took advantage of the third meet of the season to improve their personal bests, including Whitney Smith cutting two seconds off of her 400 time and Katherine McClintock improving her shot put mark by almost two feet!
Girls Results
Team Scores

1. Mullen......................................113
2. Wallace......................................   65
3. Paxton........................................64
4. Maywood................................ 54.5
5. South Platte.............................. 53
6.Creek Valley............................ 52.5
7. Hyannis (Tie)............................44
7.Stapelton/McPherson Co..........  44
9. Arthur Co..................................25
Individual Results
100 meter dash-6th Paige Aylward, Wallace, 15.40; 1st R. Rundback, MUL, 13.90
200 meter dash–6th Paige Aylward, Wallace, 32.20; 1st L. Kotschwar, SPL, 28.90
400 meter dash–2nd Whitney Smith, Wallace, 1:05.20; 1st B. Schow, PAX, 1:05.10
100 meter hurdles–1st M. Tomlinson, MUL, 17.00
300 meter hurdles-1st M. Tomlinson, MUL, 49.80
800 meter run-1st J. Stone, MAY, 2:37.30
1600 meter run-4th Alexandria Lundvall, Wallace, 6:36.50; 1st S. Mueller, CRV, 5:59.50
3200 meter run-3rd Jaclyn Nelson, Wallace, 15:18.50; 1st B. Martinosky, PAX, 14:01.30
Long jump-4th Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 13’5”; 1st K. Cole, SPL, 14’11 ½”
Triple jump-1st Laura O’Brien, Wallace, 30’10 ½”; 6th Emily Hasenauer, Wallace, 27’9 ¼”
High jump-1st B. Martinosky, PAX, 4’11”
Pole vault-1st S. Mueller, CRV, 7’0”
Shot put-1st Shanice Harris, Wallace, 34’3 ¾”
Discus-1st A. Fischer, MAY, 89’4”
400 meter relay-2nd Wallace (Whitney Smith, Sara Hubbard, Anna Griffiths, Shanice Harris), 56.0; 1st Mullen, 55.40
1600 meter relay-3rd Wallace (Smith, Hubbard, Alexandria Lundvall, Paige Aylward), 4:52.70; 1st Mullen, 4:46.90
3200 meter relay-3rd Wallace (Lundvall, Hubbard, Jaclyn Nelson, Emily Hasenauer), 12:21.20; 1st Mullen, 11:46.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Results
Team Scores

1. Paxton......................................153
2. Mullen......................................107
3.Wallace.......................................   58
4.Stapleton/McPherson Co..............50
5.Hyannis......................................38
6.Arthur County...........................37
7. Maywood...................................31
8. Creek Valley (tie).....................25
8. South Platte..............................25
Individual Results
100 meter dash-2nd Sean May, Wallace, 11.70; 6th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 12.10; 1st G. Schimonitz, PAX, 11.70
200 meter dash-2nd Sean May, Wallace, 24.50; 4th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 25.00; 1st G. Schimonitz, PAX, 23.70
400 meter dash-1st Sean May, Wallace, 53.10
110 meter high hurdles-1st B. Gray, MUL, 16.40
300 meter hurdles-1st B. Gray, MUL, 40.90
800 meter run-1st C. Perlinger, PAX, 2:10.30
1600 meter run-1st J. Huff, CRV, 4:53.80
3200 meter run-1st J. Huff, CRV, 10:29.00
Long jump-4th Lane Swedberg, Wallace, 17’6”; 1st M. Simpson, ART, 20’1 ½”
Triple jump-6th Mark Jameson, Wallace, 33’ 4 ¾”; 1st A. Starr, SMC, 38’6”
High jump-3rd (tie) Lane Swedberg, Wallace, 5’6”; 1st T. Brott, PAX, 5’9”
Pole vault-1st T. Hill, SPL, 11’1”
Shot put-3rd Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 41’6”; 1st G. Connealy, MUL, 45’1”
Discus-New Meet Record-1st G. Connealy, MUL, 179’8 ¾”; 6th Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 108’9”
400 meter relay-1st Wallace (Sean May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Shawn Christensen), 46.20
1600 meter relay-6th Wallace (Mark Jameson, Taylor Nielson, Dustin Fosbinder, Ethen Scott), 4:23.60; 1st Paxton, 3:40.30
3200 meter relay-1st Paxton, 8:57.00
Personal Bests
Shot put - Ethen Scott, 32’2 ¼”; Katherine McClintock, 26’6”
Discus - Mark Jameson, 90’10 ½”; Jaclyn Nelson, 55’0”    
Long jump - Lane Swedberg, 17’6”, Lexi Banks, 12’0”
Triple Jump - Mark Jameson, 33’4 ¾”
100 meter dash-Dustin Fosbinder, 13.7; Lexi Banks, 15.10; Paige Aylward, 15.40; Katherine McClintock, 16.30
200 meter dash-Paige Aylward, 32.20; Lexi Banks, 32.30
400 meter dash-Landon Swedberg, 55.0; Lane Swedberg, 56.0; Whitney Smith, 1:05.20
800 meter run-John Paul Lempke, 2:46.2; Anna Griffiths, 2:58.40
3200 meter run-Jaclyn Nelson, 15:18.50
400 meter relay-Sean May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Shawn Christensen, 46.20; Whitney Smith, Sara Hubbard, Anna Griffiths, Shanice Harris, 56.00.