Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen compete at SPVA tournament PDF Print E-mail

 

Plainsmen wrestlers traveled to Hershey for conference competition in the South Platte Valley Association’s tournament on Friday, Feb. 4.
The Plainsmen finished in fifth place with a 1-4 record in the dual tournament, defeating Chase County in round two.
Maxwell was first, going 5-0. North Platte St. Pat’s was second with a 4-1 record, Hershey third 3-2, Sutherland fourth 2-3, and Chase County sixth, 0-5.
Placing for Perkins County were Austin Thelander third place 103 lb.; Garrett Toner second place 112 lb.; Christian Miyamoto second place 140 lb. and Mark Hanson second place 145 lb.

Results by Round
PC vs. Hershey

Austin Thelander (103 lb.) lost 4-8 C. Thompson; Garrett Toner (112 lb.) pinned T. Hicks 1:58; Christian Miyamoto (140 lb.) pinned J. Sheets 1:59; Mark Hanson (145 lb.) pinned by T. Fredricks 2:28; Michael Tucker (152 lb.) pinned by A. Marquez 1:15; Sean Farnsworth pinned by R. Klassmeyer 1:00; Ethan Behrends (189 lb.) pinned by B. Steffes 4:40; Tyrone Summers (215 lb.) pinned by J. Mendoza :48; Vinny Ross (285 lb.) won by forfeit.

PC vs. Sutherland

Austin Thelander lost 0-1 C. Fleecs; Garrett Toner won by forfeit; Christian Miyamoto lost 0-4 H. Henderson; Mark Hanson won by forfeit; Michael Tucker pinned by L. Baxter :06; Sean Farnsworth pinned by S. Smith 1:48; Ethan Behrends pinned Z. Blake :32; Tyrone Summers pinned by J. Ostwald 1:16; Vinny Ross won by forfeit.

PC vs. Maxwell

Austin Thelander pinned R. Strickland 2:46; Garrett Toner won by forfeit; Christian Miyamoto pinned S. Tolle 2:51; Mark Hanson pinned by Strickland :36; Michael Tucker pinned by D. Gage 2:36; Sean Farnsworth pinned by S. Crane 1:40; Ethan Behrends pinned by N. Gamble 5:01; Tyrone Summers pinned by T. Blake 1:09; Vinny Ross pinned C. Picotte 3:32.

PC vs. Chase County

Austin Thelander won by forfeit; Garrett Toner won by forfeit; Christian Miyamoto lost 0-14 J. Leuth; Mark Hanson won by forfeit; Michael Tucker won by forfeit; Sean Farnsworth won by forfeit; Ethan Behrends won by forfeit; Tyrone Summers won by forfeit; Vinny Ross lost 1-3 OT N. Hinojosa

PC vs. NPSP

Austin Thelander lost 4-6 N. Crisman; Garrett Toner pinned by D. Riggs 1:04; Christian Miyamoto pinned J. Arensdorf 5:45; Mark Hanson won by forfeit; Michael Tucker pinned by Pieper :44; Sean Farnsworth pinned by Martinez 2:27; Ethan Behrends pinned by Aufkenkamp 4:15; Tyrone Summers pinned Campbell 4:35; Vinny Ross pinned Shurigar 1:45.

Next Action

Districts will take place at North Platte St. Pat’s Friday and Saturday, Feb. 11-12.