Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen medal at Chase County Invite PDF Print E-mail

 

Several Plainsmen placed at the Chase County Invitational held Saturday, Jan. 15.

Vinny Ross at 285 lbs., and Austin Thelander, 103 lbs. each finished fourth in their divisions.

Placing third in their weight classes were Garrett Toner at 112 lbs. and Christian Miyamoto at 140 lbs.

Individual Results

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) fourth place, pinned Z. Wright, Hitchcock Co./Wauneta-Palisade, 1:35, lost 0-8 C. Lococo, Sidney, won 6-4 N. Chrisman, North Platte St. Pat’s.

Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) third place, pinned by D. Abel, Bridgeport, 4:47, won 10-2 T. McClure, Chadron.

Christian Miyamoto (140 lbs.) third place, pinned J. Garcia, Ogallala, 3:55, lost 4-6 M. Beck, Garden County, pinned T. Wilhoite, Bridgeport 2:26, pinned I. Johnson, Cambridge 1:36, pinned M. Beck, Garden County 4:59.

Ethan Behrends (189 lbs.) pinned by B. Schoff, Cambridge 3:26, won 4-1 T. Groves, Wray, pinned by Z. Lurz, Chadron 1:44.

Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) fourth place, pinned N. Hinojosa, Chase County 5:23, pinned by M. Schoff, Cambridge 1:10, pinned JJ Johnson, Dundy County-Stratton 3:34, lost 2-7 N. Hinojosa, Chase County.

Junior Varsity

Trey Johnson (125 lbs.) second place, pinned L. Higer, Sidney 1:28, pinned by J. Scott, McCook 2:32.

Mark Hanson (140 lbs.) fourth place, lost 3-14 J. Sheets, Hershey, won 9-1 B. Martinez, Holyoke, lost 2-10 J. Sheets, Hershey.

Kyle Schulze (145 lbs.) first place, won 14-4 C. Engler, McCook, won 9-2 D. Haas, Sidney.

Michael Tucker (152 lbs.) pinned by Z. Mendenhall, North Platte St. Pat’s :28, pinned by A. Yauney, Dundy County-Stratton 4:47.

Sean Farnsworth (171 lbs.) pinned by D. Steinkruger, Cambridge 5:20, lost 5-9 M. McGahan, Hershey.

John Prante (189 lbs.) first place, pinned A. Rogo, Holyoke 3:27, pinned T. Miskimins, Chadron 4:34, pinned T. Winholz, Sidney 5:19.

Tyrone Summers (215 lbs.) third place, pinned by T. Gleason, McCook 3:58.