Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wrestlers travel to Garden County for Jan. 8 invitational PDF Print E-mail

Plainsmen wrestlers found plenty of success at the Garden County invitational Saturday, Jan. 8 with three individuals bringing home medals.

Austin Thelander was second in the 103 lb. division, Vinny Ross at 285 lbs. finished third and Garrett Toner finished fourth among the 112 lb. competitors.

As a team, the Plainsmen finished in the middle, ninth out of 18 teams with a team score of 51.

Maxwell was first with 182 points, Bridgeport second with 144. Other teams and scores were Mullen 115, Sutherland 100, Sedgwick County 80, Fleming, Colo., 80, Garden County 79, Southeast Goshen County, Wyo., 76.5, Crawford 45, North Platte JV 45, Hemingford 42.5, Hyannis 41, Bayard JV 33.5, Mitchell JV 31.5, Banner County 25, Minatare 3, Sioux County 3.

Individual Results

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) second place, pinned T. Sutphen, Hyannis 1:12; won 8-4 C. Fleecs, Sutherland; lost 2-9 D. Swires, Bridgeport.

Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) fourth place, pinned K. Phillips, Mullen 5:55; lost 2-17 B. Trout, Mitchell, pinned R. Ellis, Minatare 2:32; pinned by D. Abel, Bridgeport 4:39.

Mark Hanson (140 lbs.) pinned by M. Beck, Garden County 3:32; won 9-2 J. Kruger, Sedgwick County, won 4-2 A. Mohrman, Bayard, lost 0-10 C. Mader, Crawford.

Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by T. Dukes NPJV :13; pinned by P. McNees, SEGC 3:05.

Sean Farnsworth (171 lbs.) pinned S. Sward, Hemingford 3:30; pinned by W. Somsen, SEGC 2:53; pinned N. Foster, Sutherland 2:17; pinned by P. Houser, Mitchell 2:55.

John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned by N. Licking, Mullen 1:53; won 4-3 D. Wyse, SEGC, won 1-0 A. Willey, Bayard, pinned by J. Hoxworth, Bridgeport 2:23.

Ethan Behrends (189 lbs.) pinned by J. Hoxworth, Bridgeport :25, pinned by C. Stees, SEGC 3:58.

Tyron Summers (215 lbs.) pinned by C. Picotte, Maxwell 1:44; won 6-3 K. Larsen, Sedgwick County, pinned by A. Kvistad, Crawford 3:25.

Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) third place, won 5-2 B. Smith, Crawford, pinned by C. Kramer, Mullen 1:20, pinned K. Kinsinger, NPJV :36, won 2-1 B. Smith, Crawford.