Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wallace boys relay finishes first at Hershey PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand

Wallace School

The Wallace Wildcats made the

 trip to Hershey on Saturday, March 27, for the first meet of the 2010 track season. The weather was cold and windy, but dry.  In spite of the weather, several of the Wallace athletes competed well, and set some new personal bests.  

The boys 400 meter  relay team of Sean May, Ryan Sowle, Lane Swedberg, and Shawn Christensen, brought home a first place finish for the Wildcats. 

The meet was a good opportunity for the Wildcats to see other schools in the D10 District.  No team scores were kept at the meet.  

There were 13 schools represented, including:  Anselmo-Merna (A-M), Arnold, Brady, Hershey, Loup County, Maxwell, Mullen, Paxton, Sandhills-Thedford, North Platte St. Patrick’s, Stapleton-McPherson Co. (SMC), Sutherland, and Wallace.  

Individual results are listed below.

Girls Results

100 meter  dash–5th Whitney Smith, Wallace, 13.9; 1st A. Decent, Paxton, 13.0

200 meter  dash–1st A. Decent, Paxton, 27.40

100 meter  hurdles–1st E. Baldridge, Hershey, 16.90

400 meter dash–1st M. Tomlinson, Mullen, 1:05.50

300 meter hurdles–2nd Whitney Smith, Wallace, 54.50; 1st E. Baldridge, Hershey, 52.20

800 meter run–1st T. Young, Mullen, 2:48.20

1600 meter run–2nd Josi  Hasenauer, Wallace, 6:10.0, 1st M. O’Malley, South Platte, 5:55.30

3200 meter run–1st M. O’Malley, South Platte, 13:01.0

Long jump–1st A. Decent, Paxton, 16’0 3/4”

Triple jump–2nd Laura O’Brien, Wallace, 31’2 1/4”, 1st A. Decent, Paxton, 34’7 1/2”

High jump–1st J. Hauser, SMC, 4’10”

Pole vault–1st A. Kuroki, Hershey, 9’0”

Shot put–5th Brooke Hochstetler, Wallace, 31’6 1/2”; 1st J. Payne, Hershey, 38’2 1/2”

Discus–3rd Brooke Hochstetler, Wallace, 96’6”; 1st J. Burnett, A-M, 101’8”

4x100 relay–3rd Wallace (Whitney Smith, Anna Griffiths, Shanice Harris, Laura O’Brien), 58.50; 1st St. Pat’s, 56.60

4x400 relay–1st Hershey, 4:33.90

4x800 relay–1st Mullen, 11:31.70

Boys Results

100 meter dash–3rd Sean May, Wallace, 11.40; 1st T. Walz, SMC, 11.30

200 meter dash–2nd Sean May, Wallace, 23.70; 1st G. Blomstedt, Sutherland, 23.40

110 meter high hurdles–1st A. Christen, A-M, 16.20

400 meter dash–2nd Sean May, Wallace, 55.0; 1st B. Wright, Mullen, 53.0

300 meter hurdles–1st B. Gray, Mullen, 43.90

800 meter run–4th Lane Swedberg, Wallace, 2:25.20; 1st A. Wiseman, Hershey, 2:17.20

1600 meter run–1st M. Gastineau, Hershey, 5:15.30

3200 meter run–1st S. O’Malley, South Platte, 11:04.20

Long jump–1st T. Walz, SMC, 21’4”

Triple jump–1st R. McKain, Sutherland, 43’2 1/2”

High jump–1st A. Christen, A-M, 6’4”

Pole vault–1st T. Frederick, Hershey, 12’0”

Shot put–4th Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 43’6”; 1st C. Blede, Brady, 47’3 1/2”

Discus–1st J. Cooper, Hershey, 139’3”

4x100 relay–1st Wallace (May, Ryan Sowle, Swedberg, Christensen)

4x400 relay–1st Mullen, 3:49.80

4x800 relay–1st Hershey, 9:04.20

Personal Bests

Shot put–Tanner McCoy, 31’7 ½”; Ethen Scott, 27’10 ½”  

Discus–Shawn Christensen, 90’0”; Ethen Scott, 70’7”                 

Triple jump–Lane Swedberg, 36’2”; Ethen Scott, 32’1”; Mark Jameson, 31’6”; Anna Griffiths, 26’4”

High jump–Lane Swedberg, 5’4” 

400 meter relay–(Sean May, Ryan Sowle, Lane Swedberg, Shawn Christensen) 48.2; (Whitney Smith, Anna Griffiths, Shanice Harris, Laura O’Brien); 58.5

100 meter run–Sean May, 11.4; Shawn Christensen, 11.8; Levi Unruh, 13.43

200 meter run–Chelsea Sowle, 31.89; Ryan Sowle, 25.38

400 meter run–Mark Jameson, 1:05.73; Chelsea Sowle, 1:18.38; Anna Griffiths, 1:18.77                          

300 meter hurdles–Whitney Smith, 54.50                     

800 meter run–Gini Phillips, 3:12

1600 meter run–Josi Hasenauer, 6:10.0

Next Meet

The Wildcats will travel to Sutherland today (Thursday, April 1) for the Sutherland Booster Invite.  Field Events (girls pole vault 9:30 a.m.) will begin at 10 a.m., and running events at 12:30.