Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Girls finish ninth at UNK cross country invite PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff

Over 280 runners from 21 schools participated in the UNK invite on Monday, Sept. 28, including members of the Perkins County cross country team.
“An awesome day today,” said Coach Paula Wurst of the team’s efforts. “All were Class D schools, so this was a good pre-state run.”        The girls finished in ninth place with 176 team points.
Sophomore Ashley Kemling ran a personal best with 16:38.91, medaling in eighth place.
Brooke, Jessi and Krystal continue to run well and stick close together, said Wurst.
The boys also finished in ninth place, accumulating 196 points.with Rassel Hausman coming in at 23rd, and Markus Wehrmann and Seth Burge  not far behind and closing the gap within a two minute span of Hausman.
Mark Hanson and Pierre Schmitt ran personal bests and Brian Krajewski and Zach White also ran well and continue to improve.

Girls' Team results:
1. Eustis-Farnam    52
2. Kearney Catholic    58
3. Bertrand-Loomis    72
4. Gibbon    99
5. Tri County    101
6. Hastings St. Cecilia    106
7. Franklin    116
8. Morrill    147
9. Perkins County    176
10. Twin River    194
11. Alma    196
12. Malcolm    225
13. Deshler    229
14. Bayard    238
15. Axtell    242
16. Chase County    273
17. North Bend Central    273
18. Elm Creek    280
19. Bridgeport    326
20. Burwell    360
21. Weeping Water    400
Girls' Medalists
(out of 139 runners)
1. Kaps, K., B-L    15:42.61     
2. King, C., O-C    15:59.75        
3. Meints, H., Tri C.    16:07.60       
4. Jacobi, M., Has    16:19.26       
5. Swantek, B., Mc J    16:31.90        
6. Glur, M., SV    16:32.65        
7. Claypool, W., Gibbon    16:38.60       
8. Kemling, A. PC    16:38.91       
9. Hasenauer, J. May    16:49.13        
10. Case, E., Gib    16:51.86       
11. Khamouna, J., E-F    16:55.22       
12. Randall, T., Fr    17:03.72       
13. Bellamy, B., E-F    17:16.87       
14. Green, T. KC    17:20.06      
15. Messbarger, K., KC    17:26.18      
16. Madron, J., E-F    17:27.92      
17. Lynch, M., NBC    17:28.86      
18. Trevino, E., Bayard    17:33.70      
19. Stenzel, M., TR    17:34.77   
20. Rubendall, W., Fr    17:38.65    

Other PC Finishers
70. Poppe, Brooke    19:48.22      
74. Hoffert, Jessi    19:49.94      
76. Gaar, Krystal    19:53.47
Boys's Team results
1. Tri County    46
2. Hastings St. Cecilia    49
3. Gibbon    62
4. Malcolm    119
5. Chase County    124
6. McCool Junction    137
7. Bertrand-Loomis    176
8. Loup City    191
9. Perkins County    196
10. Kearney Catholic    199
11. Weeping Water    200
12. Oakland-Craig    201
13. Eustis-Farnam    201
14. North Bend Central    231
15. Amherst    242
16. Thayer Central    257
17. Alma    274
18. Centura    276
19. Sutherland    277
20. Burwell    326
21. Axtell    368
Boys' Medalists
(out of 145 runners)
1. Eckel, D., Gib    17:00.86       
2. Potrzeba, J., Has    17:23.09    
3. Collins, M., Tri Co    17:27.73     
4. Renken, D., B-L    17:29.26       
5. Barry, L.,Am    17:42.95       
6. McCain, J., Tri Co    17:59.79       
7. Talbott, T., CC    18:05.63     
8. Zysset, S., Has    18:14.07     
9. Kowolski, G., Tri Co    18:15.74       
10. Janssen, B., Alma    18:18.28      
11. Gillming, B., Gib    18:20.28      
12. Hinman, D.J., O-C    18:23.36      
13. Kloke, E., NBC    18:24.68      
14. Uerling, C., Has    18:27.27      
15. Willet, K., Mal    18:29.29      
16. Welty, A., Gib    18:35.87      
17. White, L., May    18:40.98        
18. Lacey, J., NBC     18:45.69      
19. Suhr, B., M Junct    18:52.82      
20. Cogswell, C., M Junct    18:55.73   

Perkins County finishers:
23. Hausman, Rassel    19:07.52   
59. Wehrmann, Markus    20:47.62    
62. Burge, Seth    20:53.55
71. Sexson, Jake    21:25.10   
85. Schmitt, Pierre    22:08.99      
100. Krajewski, Brian    22:45.65      
102. Hanson, Mark    22:50.93
136. White, Zac    26:34.68